?
Solved

Cannot Enable Shared Access. Error 1060

Posted on 2006-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
5,222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

My ISP is AOL, and I usually connect to the internet using the AOL software.

I set up a dial up ntworking account, and have successfully connected to the internet.

Now, when I try to share my connection I get an error message:

"Cannot Enable Shared Access. Error 1060. This service is not..."

This happens when I choose either, "Local Area Connection", "Wireless Network Connection", and "Local Area Network Connection 2"

Please help :(
0
Comment
Question by:Olliedv
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16672218
this could be blocked by one of the lovely *security* features that come bundled with the AOL software.


nprignano
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 16672232
What if I uninstalled the AOL software? I don't need it to connect through DUN, so might that fix it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 16672280
Ok, I just removed AOL software and it doesn't work.

I deleted the DUN connection and made it again and noticed it says the same, "The specified service does not exist as an installed service" if I chose to have the firweall turned on.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16672389
One thought, it looks like you have 3 network adapters; LAN, wireless and LAN2. Seems to me ICS doesn't like the 3rd adapter being present. Try right clicking on it, and choosing disabling, see if you have any better luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16672413
Hi,

Allow the specific service in the firewall . or stop firewall then try .

I think your firewall block that service which is required for that application.

So check which service bloack by your firewall and install the service pack of the xp if you are usig
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 16673554
I tried disabling all of the adapters, not at the same time, one by one, and it still doesn't work =(
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 900 total points
ID: 16687811
Just noticed;
"I set up a dial up ntworking account, and have successfully connected to the internet.....................This happens when I choose either, "Local Area Connection", "Wireless Network Connection", and "Local Area Network Connection 2" "
If using dial up, you will need to enable ICS on the dial up adapter not on the others. It will then choose one of the others to use the shared connection. You may need to disable 2 of the 3, I don't remember if it allows you to choose the interface.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 16691126
I'm using DSL but tried messing around with the settings you said and other ones I just happened to try and it works :-)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16691149
Glad to  hear one way or another it was resolved.
Thanks,
--Rob
0