?
Solved

HELP!!! Can't see anything on LAN

Posted on 2006-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hey all, why o why did i upgrade my firmware. I upgraded my firmware and now i cannot see anything behind my router. For example , you can pull up my website, but when i pull up my website, i get nothing. My machine and my servers are behind the router. what is the deal???? Please someone help cause DLINK support is worthless! Thank you!

gyra
0
Comment
Question by:gyra
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 1000 total points
ID: 16672227
did you  update the firmware with a DLink update OR with a modified firmware from 3rd party?  If so, and the mod was not stable, you may have rendered the router useless.

have you checked the config of the PCs and verified with the settings in the router?

nprignano

nprignano
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16673132
go back to dlink's driver download page for your model & be sure to download the correct firmware upgrade your router's version letter
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 16673146
for your router's version/revision letter
like mine is rev c here http://support.dlink.com/products/revision.asp

http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=966&question=DI-604%20/%20DI-614+%20/%20DI-524_revD%20/%20DI-524_revE%20/%20DI-624%20/%20DI-754%20/%20DI-764%20/%20DI-774%20/%20DI-604_revE%20/%20%20DI-614+_revB%20/%20DI-624_revC%20/%20DI-774_revB%20/%20DI-704UP%20/%20DI-714P+%20/%20DI-624S

Do NOT upgrade firmware from a computer with a wireless connection. Use a computer that you can connect to the router using an ethernet cable. You may damage the router due to the increased packet loss with a wireless connection.
Do NOT upgrade firmware on any D-Link product over a wireless connection. Failure of the device may result. Use only hard-wired network connections.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16673148
sorry see here for mine, http://support.dlink.com/  select di then 624
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gyra
ID: 16673777
I did everything the way it was supposed to be. Firmware from D-Link, with the correct revision. That didn't work. What did work was returning the router and getting a new one. Something was wrong with that firmware, teaches me to upgrade! Thanx all!

gyra
0