?
Solved

Replacing multiple occurances of a character in a column

Posted on 2006-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a table with following columns and data values:

account             description
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
0000001            That's when "doubled" & tripled his net value.
0000002            It's very difficult task.
0000003            "that" 'is' very important.
...etc

Using a single select statement or within a single select statement how can every occurances of ' (single quote), " (double quotes), & and . (full stop) can be removed in Sybase. I do not remember which sybase version I use at my client site but it does not support user defined functions. Unfortunately sybase does not have any global replace function. Using charindex and stuff sybase functions one can only remove single occurance of the character that needs to be removed.

One solution I can think of is using a cursor to loop each record of the above table and then use a while loop to remove every occurance but I am sure this will drastically reduce the speed.

Overview of the code (syntax not checked):

DECLARE @account VARCHAR(8), @description VARCHAR(100)
Declare cursor
  select account, description from tableA
fetch into       @account ,
      @description
while
begin
while charindex(' ',@description ) > 0
               select @description =substring(@description , 1, charindex(' ',@description )-1)+substring(@description ,  charindex(' ',@description )+1, 255)

insert @account , @description into tableB

fetch into       @account ,
      @description
end


Could somebody help me with a more robust solution that does not use cursor as performance is very important.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anandgk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 16672537
I don't think you are going to like the answer, but to be sure, we really need to know which version of Sybase you are on.

You are going to need to write a function, or handle this in your front end.

if you are talking ASE (and I hope you bacause I don't that much about ASA), then version 15 introduced the ability to
create your own functions. Earlier version support java function, but you need to have a java licence (more money)

The easiest way is to just select out the descriptions as they are and massage the data in you front end application.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 16682388
Agree with ChrisKing.  Depending on the amount of data we are talking about, it may be much easier to just BCP out do a search/replace in a text editor and then BCP in.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 16709762
Again, depending on your version, the str_replace() function may be available.  It was introduced in ASE version 12.5.0.3.

-bret
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 17034829
without confirmation of the version anandgk is running, I feel that bret's answer is equally valid and believe that points should be split
0