?
Solved

Automatically Generating Stored Procedures in SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2006-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Does anyone know of way to automatically generate INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE stored procedures in SQL 2005?
With all the new features that were added, I figured this would be available.
0
Comment
Question by:jet007
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16672365
I can only hope not ...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bwdowhan earned 100 total points
ID: 16673197
Hi jet007,

I haven't seen, or heard, of anything built into SQL2005 (or any version) to auto generate stored procedures; however, there are programs you can buy to do this. Here is one that I found (I cannot vouch for its functionality and only provide the link as an example of something you might be looking for):

http://www.softhypermarket.com/Lattice-SPGen-Stored-Procedure-Generator-download_23984.html

Brian
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 100 total points
ID: 16680548
i think i know where acperkins is comming from on this one...

apart from a very Simple Insert stored procedure...

how would you expect a generic UPDATE/DELETE procedure to work?

these will vary greatly dependant on the overall design and business function being addressed...

if you "know" can recognise comon functionality for your "current" business application area...
then you can decide whether it will be worth the effort to construct your own "stored porcedure generator"
for the process  or you may decide that a Basic Code template is the best way to go to achieve consistency between
your developers...

0