[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

set up page 400 * 500

Posted on 2006-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can i set up page when open it the site is 400*600 not the full screen like a pop up
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arunrs earned 800 total points
ID: 16673304
If you want to open a pop up with width = 400 and height = 600, you can go for

window.open("filename.htm", "Name","width=400, height=600, status=no, toolbar=no, titlebar=no, menubar=no");

By changing the values of the status to yes you can get status barand like wise for toolbar, menubar and titlebar.

Hope this is useful.

arunrs
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:DreamMaster
DreamMaster earned 600 total points
ID: 16689498
What arunrs said, just make sure you don't use spaces in your options.

So:

window.open("filename.htm", "Name","width=400, height=600, status=no, toolbar=no, titlebar=no, menubar=no");

will give an error, wheras:

window.open("filename.htm", "Name","width=400,height=600,status=no,toolbar=no,titlebar=no,menubar=no");

should work.

Regards,
Max.
0