?
Solved

Google and backlinks

Posted on 2006-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi X-perts,

A simple question - How long does it usually takes for Google to register backlinks to a new site? We have finished our site a month ago. Next I manged to get it indexed by Google in a week or so. Next, I started our link exchange campaign and now we have about 35-40 quality back links from the same profile sites with PR 3-5. MSN and Yahoo can see most our backlinks, but Google still does not like us, and we have no visible backlinks with G. I would expect with those links we should get at least PR 3-4, but so far it is zero, I would suspect mostly because of no back links.

Any comments? Why MSN and Yahoo are so quick comparing with G?

Thanks

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andy7789
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 75 total points
ID: 16673409
Google may stil be going throught some datacenter updates.

Try searchin on "google dance" to seeif there is a datacenter update.

----------------------------

I average about 3 months before you start to see real results in G.

Shane
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
desertcities earned 300 total points
ID: 16679004
Google can take anywhere from weeks to months before you will see those backlinks displayed in Google.  And if your backlinks are on other sites with a lower PR value (4 or less), it could even take longer.

In addition, Google also displays only a portion of your backlinks so I often use Yahoo's link command to get a better picture of my overal links.  At Yahoo type in the following command:

linkdomain:yourdomain.com

Even though Google might not display all of your backlinks, it still applies your backlinks towards your overall link popularity.

Good Luck!

Mark


0