Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Attributes deleted please help ???

Posted on 2006-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi Experts,

I have windows 2003 AD and Exchange server configured in a same machine. I have accidentally deleted Exchange attributes from somne of Ad users accounts.

After that I have created new mails for those users, now all mail boxes are duplicated in the exchange server and only new mail are available in their mail box. They can’t access the old emails.

I have a recent System State backup, is it okey if restore this to the system?

Please help urgently.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:NetMaxtor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1800 total points
ID: 16673880
Hi,

You can do this, but there will be the problem that it will do more harm to your system than trying to pull somthing else of.
It depends on how many mailboxes there are. If it's just a few, try reconneting them to your user account (after you "delete" the mailbox, it will still be there for some days until you purge the store, normally a red cross is within the mailbox) and you will be able to reconnect it to any user by rightclicking it.

If there are just to many mailboxes, just do an export using Exmerge of the mailboxes that are "deleted" (not quite sure if this can be done when no users is connected to the mailbox, then only the above is an option).

If you do eside to do the restore, first test it, you will restore more tha just this. System State also holds IIS info, the entire scheme and maybe some other settings (like CA settings).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:flyguybob
flyguybob earned 200 total points
ID: 16675277
I agree with rhandels.
Create a new account without a mailbox.
Associate the new account with one of the old mailboxes.
Continue for each mailbox.
Use exmerge (or Outlook) to export the mail and the rules.
Use experge (or Outlook) to import the mail and the rules.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16675282
I agree with rhandels.
Create a new account without a mailbox.
Associate the new account with one of the old mailboxes.
Continue for each mailbox.
Use exmerge (or Outlook) to export the mail and the rules.
Use exmerge (or Outlook) to import the mail and the rules.
Check with the users to make sure they have their mail back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 16676724
rhandels:
How many days we can hold this red crossed mail boxes? By the way I have anabled the option " Do not delete mail box permently untill the store has been backed up"

Now whats happening was when a exchange added user trying to log to the perticualr mail box it's giving mail server is not avaliable error in the out look. But he can accesse his old mails because Out look is running on cashed mode. What I was doing is backing up the old emails to a .pst file.

After I re-added the same user to the our look, then he can access his new mail box with the new mails. After that I have restored the old pst over the new mail box. This senario is worked fine, but there are some things to do on the user side. Can't we do this on the server it self ?

Please request additional information if you unclear with me..

Thanks...

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1800 total points
ID: 16676776
Hi,

Normally mailbox have a "do not delete mailbox for n days option" (where n is the number of days you like to store it) If you keep it until backup, then the mailbox will be deleted after you run an online backup of your Exchange server, after that it will be gone. If you haven't allready done the backup, retention time will be endless until you do an aonline backup of Exchange..
 
So ýou got the old mail back and imported it into the usere new mailbox?
That means you allready have the data or just want to clarify things out..

If you need to do an export of the old PST files server side, your only option is Exmerge.

If you've allready got it fixed. What are the things you need to do client side?? If you are creating rules using the Outlook Wizard, you will need to do this client side, it cannot be done server side... Setting delegates (so other users can see your mailbox) will also require a client side action..

At this point i would be more then happy that no data is lost if i were you.. If users need to perform some actions client side they shouldn't be complaining, they got all their data back.. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 16676846
#So ýou got the old mail back and imported it into the usere new mailbox?
Yes I did.

OK then rhandels I think what I have done was the best senario... I'll do it to my other users.

By the way please please expkain me how to Exmerge which is im not familier..

Thanks a lot...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1800 total points
ID: 16676883
Hi,

This is a good tutorial (the link), but basically, this is what you do (and i mean basically..)

1. Make sure the exmerge user has send as and receive as permissions on the store you are going to exmerge.
2. In server 2003, exmerge is located in the bin directory of the install directory of Exchange, it's delivered with Exchange server
3. You start up the tool, choose what actions you like to do (exporting 1 mailbox or importing it) and select the user which has the permissions located in point 1
4. Export the .pst files to a directory (automated process).
5. You've got your mailboxes exported...


http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 16676990
Thanks for the asistance rhandels !!!! See yah around !!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 16677074
Ur welcome.. Nice to now it's fixed.. ;)
0