[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Different mailbox size limits for different groups of users

Posted on 2006-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Exchange 2003 on Windows Server 2003.

One group of users needs a mailbox size limit of 100MB; the other group needs a limit of 500MB. What's the best way of implementing this? Short of going into each and every user properties sheet in AD and coding each one manually.

Thanks in advance
anseris
0
Comment
Question by:anseris
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16673692
Dedicate a storage group for each group.  then set each Storage Group with that size limit requirement.

On ESM go to your exchange server,  right-click on the Exchange server, select New, Storage Group.
A box will pop up, give the storage group a name, determine an place the path of the log and storage group.  Make sure its in something other than the C drive. click ok,

once its created, go to the storage group and somewhere in properties, either Exchange General or Exchange Advance you should see a Storage limit button, click it and you will see 3 limits “Issue Warning”, “Prohibit Send”, or “Prohibit Send & Receive”.  For something like 100MB, you may want to set

Issue Warning = 76800 KB (75MB)
Prohibit Send = 102400KB (100MB)
Prohibit Send & Receive = 204800KB (200MB)

When the user stops being able to send he gets the idea that his mailbox is full.
I'd give a nice buffer before everything stops, a 100MB size requirement is kinda easy to fill up; so I'd figure 200MB before everything dies for this user many be reasonable.  The warning at 75MB gives the user some time to clean up.  but that's how I'd go about doing it; the numbers are arbitrary and is dependent on either the email admin or company policy.

Regards,

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16673710
then place the users with the specific size requirement into the specific mailbox container.  The user will use the storage group's values, unless you've set something for the user himself; in that case it will override the container's values.

Regards
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16673960
Which version of Exchange?
Enterprise or Standard?

If it is Enterprise then the multiple stores method works well.
If it is Standard then you will have to set it per user. You can make the bulk change using admodify.net

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16675376
Can't this be done with an Exchange system policy? Granted, like most, I am one of the crowd that did it on a per-store basis and have used the policies on specific stores, but I haven't applied them to a specific set of groups on a single store.
http://wwwmsexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing_System_Policies.html

HOW TO: Use System Policies to Configure Mailbox Storage Limits in Exchange Server 2003  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822938
0
 

Author Comment

by:anseris
ID: 16680191
This is the standard version of Exchange. So only one storage group, correct?

I will check admodify.net and flyguybob's links and then get back here.

anseris
0
 

Author Comment

by:anseris
ID: 16680703
Yes, those linked articles only apply to this issue if we were using the enterprise version... because the issue is how to apply two different policies to different groups.

So Simon's is the answer. Thanks for pointing me towards admodify.net.

anseris
0