Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I want WinMediaPlayer to play mp3 files in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2006-05-13
17
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi!

I have an hierarchy of html- jpg- and mp3-files.  When I start this in Internet Explorer(IE) everything works fine until I click on a .jpg-picture which has a referens to an .mp3-file.  This sound file starts in QuickTime(QT) instead of what I want, WinMediaPlayer(WMP). I have tried to configure IE, QT and WMP to solve the problem but without any success.  If I can recall my memory correct, this was no problem until I uppdated QT to the latest version.

The problem with QT is that it replaces the picture in the IE-window instead of starting in a new window so I could have the possibility to pass the QT-window to the task bar while looking at the picture.  This worked fine earlier with WMP.
Alternatively, can QT be configured to start in a window of its own?

Any ideas??

/proman
0
Comment
Question by:proman562002
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 16673500
If QT has taken over the file association for MP3s and you need to have WMP regain control, launch WMP, then go to Tools, Options, File Types, and add MP3 as one of WMP's default file types.   After this, you can confirm that Quicktime is no longer the MP3 app by launching Quicktime Player, then going to Edit, Preferences, File Type Preferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proman562002
ID: 16673678
Hi, davidis99!

I have already done what you suggest, without any success.

As an additional problem, the information bar shows up when I click on the picture telling the following: Internet Explorer has restricted this file from showing active content that could access your computer, click here for options...   I "Allow Blocked Content" and then I get a security warning saying: Are you shure to let this file run active content?  I answer yes and then QT starts.

I can click on the mp3-file in Windows Explorer and it starts in WMP.

/proman
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16677092
Try uninstalling quicktime,
Here is the quicktime stand alone player no Itunes.
When re-installing note the file associations.
http://www.apple.com.sg/quicktime/download/standalone.html

In control panel audio sounds tick to use only default devices.
R/click a media file and choose open with.

Browser Tune-Up - Windows Media Player
http://campusone.ulster.ac.uk/potential/tuneup_wizard/tuneup_windowsmedia.shtml
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:proman562002
ID: 16679107
Hi, Merete!

I uninstalled QT and the problem disappeared.  WMP started without any security warning.  When I reinstalled QT using your link I got the problem again.  iTunes complained also that the version number for QT should be at least 7.0.2.  I reinstalled QT 7.1 again.

What was your intention with the Browser Tune Up. I used it to reinstall WMP.  But the problem is still there.

It looks like QT and WMP cannot play together during some circumstances.


/proman
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16679947
Hi, the browser tune up was to see if there were any probs streaming media using windows media player.
In QT, yeah Itunes can cause a few problems too.
 if you dont want itunes uninstall it and keep the stand alone version of QT as some web pages require it.
Open QT player do you get a message some of the files are not asociated with QT? if so keep it like that,
open QT go to EDIT /preferences>QTpreferences settings not player preferences.
Under the file types>> untick mp3, now all the mp3 file formats including mpeg layer 3 will no longer associate with Qt.
There should be no problems using windows media player now, along side QT?
lol why would you want to. One will have to be your default, I guess you could use both alongside as one plays QT format and the other mp3 otherwise use a different media player.
There is media player classic which I use for movies I like the simplicity and slim lines and it plays all formats.
For music I use winamp, I am a gforce fan and bought the plugin I believe it has the best visualizations and is easy to use..  it has free to air tv  using the media library and shoutcast tv,as well as radio stations.
I donot use windows media player I always found it clumsy and unsafe as hackers always try to use the liscense acquire as a means to access computers.
No other media player requires a liscense to use it.
If you are interested here the two I use, free.
http://www.winamp.com/
http://www.shoutcast.com/waradio.phtml

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Video-Players/Media-Player-Classic-for-Win2kXP.shtml

0
 

Author Comment

by:proman562002
ID: 16683196
Hi, Merete!

I have checked the file associations again.   WMP is configured to play .mp3 and QT is not.
I have uninstalled iTunes - still problem.  The only thing that helps is to uninstall QT.  There must be a bug somewhere.

The mysterious thing is:

1.  If I click on an .mp3 file in Windows Explorer - WMP is launched
2.  If I start an .html document (launched by Internet Explorer)  and click on a word in that document which has a reference to a .mp3 file  -  QT is launched.

Why?  Is it something in Internet Explorer that has to be configured?  I have checked in the IE ->tools meny -> Manage Addons.  But it did not give me very much.

Thank you for your ideas about WinAmp and  ShoutCast.  I must tell you why I want to use WMP.
Now and then I compile a CD with a HTML-hierarchy containing .html-files, pictures, sound and video-files.  I give that as a present to friends, i.e. on special occasions like birthdays or similar.  The CD shall consequently not be played on my PC. Therefor I want to use WMP, which is standard on all XP-computers. I want the CD to play as smooth as possible without any technical interventions.

What do you mean with the need of having a  license for WMP,  isn't it included with Windows XP?

/proman

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16686513
Hi proman hmm this is puzzling.
Yes WMP comes with xp, however the liscence has to be updated same as a windows update.
In its settings it has acquire liscenses automatically. This a vulnerability
That is what put me off using it.
This is just my personal  preference :)
http://www.theeldergeek.com/identity_monitoring.htm

Using the .html document  opens with QT could it be that that link was originally supported only by QT in that link saved from a QT link?

What version of WMP do you have?<< may hold a key.

I have to go to work for a couple of hours but will come back and take a look at your problem.
In the meantime if you have a browse in these and see if you can find any keys using word.

To check the file asociations. Open my computer then tools folder options>file types> scroll down to mp3.
You can delete this file association  then all your mp3 files will now have no association,
 to fix that you simply r/click an mp3 and choose to open with. WMP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?pr=wmp
http://www.askdavetaylor.com/produce_mp3_files_from_a_cd_with_windows_media_player.html
http://www.wtvi.com/teks/mm/



0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16686537
quick note.
which windows are you using xpsp2?
Which MP version?
Also try running a disc cleanup.Remove your old history old internet files.
From start all programs accessories system tools.
Disc cleanup.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16696015
hows it going any luck yet.:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:proman562002
ID: 16704391
Hi, Merete!

I am using WinXP SP2, well updated.  WMP is version 10. Have made a disk cleanup and removed old history and internet files.

I think the configuration window in this weblink does not refer to WMP10. There is no indication about the date for publishing this article.
http://www.theeldergeek.com/identity_monitoring.htm

What do you mean with this sentence:
"Using the .html document  opens with QT could it be that that link was originally supported only by QT in that link saved from a QT link?"

I think the following refers to Windows Explorer only, but I have tried it.
"To check the file asociations. Open my computer then tools folder options>file types> scroll down to mp3. You can delete this file association  then all your mp3 files will now have no association,
 to fix that you simply r/click an mp3 and choose to open with. WMP"

So far no succes.

/proman
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 16708719
Since the problem appears to be with Quicktime, I'd suggest uninstalling it, then, when reinstalling, uncheck the file association for MP3 during the installation process (the install fives you a box asking what file types to assoiate with it.)  Also, since the problem only occurs in Internet Explorer, you could disable the Quicktime addon for Internet Explorer (in IE, go to Tools, Internet Options, Programs tab, click manage add-ons, highlight quicktime object, select disable.)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 16713561
Hi proman
to rehash your original problem:

As an additional problem,>>(( the information bar shows up when I click on the picture telling the following: Internet Explorer has restricted this file from showing active content that could access your computer,)) << this is xpsp2 activex security
illistrated here ,http://www.phdcc.com/xpsp2.htm

click here for options...   I "Allow Blocked Content" and then I get a security warning saying: Are you shure to let this file run active content?  I answer yes and then QT starts.<<< then dis-able the add on as suggested.

I can click on the mp3-file in Windows Explorer and it starts in WMP. << here you mention it does play??




0
 

Author Comment

by:proman562002
ID: 16726172
Hi!

Davidis99:
I have again uninstalled and reinstalled QT and unticked association for .MP3-files. The problem persist.  I even unticked everything which is possible to untick.  No success.

I have also disabled the Quicktime addon for Internet Explorer.  This results in a hanging.  A little box with a red cross inside showed up in the Internet Explorer window.

Merete:
I ticked "Allow active content to run in files on My Computer" in Internet Explorer->Internet Options->Advanced and the problem with blocked content disappeared.  Thank you for that.  But what kind of active content is there in a .MP3-file???

Yes. The file plays with WMP in Windows Explorer but not in Internet Explorer


/proman
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16726282
good to hear this finally,
 its not the actual mp3 but where this mp3 is, on a web page  refers to content on a Web site that is either interactive, such as Internet polls or opt-in features, or dynamic, such as animated GIFs, stock tickers, weather maps, JavaScript applications, embedded objects, streaming video and audio or ActiveX applications. Streaming video and audio rely on browser plug-ins, such as RealPlayer media player and QT, to display active content. Browser active content is written in Java, JavaScript, or ActiveX.
A little info on active content and xpsp2
http://www.winxptutor.com/lmzunlock.htm
http://www.uic.edu/depts/accc/newsletter/adn20/active.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16726286
this mp3 may be corrupted now, try  playing a new mp3 from the same source after allowing the active content, all web pages must be closed to activate the changes then re-open. :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:proman562002
ID: 16741655
Hi, Merete!

After my last post I got rid of the "Active content" problem, but the main problem remained - QT came still up as the default player despite the configuration of WMP and QT.  Next morning when I restarted my computer even that problem had disappeared, so I´m happy now.  WMP is the default player even when QT is installed.  But I don´t know exactly what cured the problem.

As I mentioned in my first post I have a hierarchy of html- jpg- and mp3-files and all of them are located on my computer.  I will later move it to a CD.

What do you mean with "this mp3 may be corrupted now"?  Do you mean that my activities can have corrupted the file?  During the journey I played several .mp3-files with the same result - QT takes over.  Now they all play in WMP when WMP is set up as the default player.

I have a new question regarding sound quality in different media players.  But thats a different story which I eventually will present in the section "Applications -> Mulimedia Applications".

/proman
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16748146
Hi proman562002  you have probably reset enough configurations and then rebooting refreshed the settings.
There is an order to things maybe the players got mixed up. rebooting often times fixes these. Good to hear.
FYI
All audio depends on the quality of your sound card and drivers ram cpu speeds.
Streaming media formats
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/sound/chapter/ch05.html

All the best.
Regards Merete


0