?
Solved

Connect to internet from laptop via Nokia N70.

Posted on 2006-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
2,261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
I live in the UK and I have unlimited 3G access.
I have a Nokia N70. I can connect to the internet from my phone without a problem and browse the internet etc.
How can I connect to the internet from my laptop using my phone?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16673643
I couldn't find specifics for your phone, but you need a data connection cable designed for your phone, or your phone appears to also use Blue Tooth connectivity. Then your service provider will supply you with a small software utility that creates a virtual  network adapter on the laptop to make the connection. They will also give you the appropriate connection information to enter in the utility, either your phone number or sometimes a user name and password. Then just plug in the cable and click on the adapter to make the Internet connection and away you go. The virtual adapter works just like a home PPPoE Internet connection client ,if you have ever used one.
Some service providers allow you to connect and "pay as you go" others require you buy a monthly package to use the service. All companies I have dealt with, offer a monthly package at a reduced price, i.e. less expensive than "pay as you go".
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16673689
ok.
with all phone providers, there's a number you dial when you create the pppoe connection. something like *09# or similar..
I need that number, that's all I require actually.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16673709
Actually a PPPoE connection does not use a phone number but rather a UserName and password, a dial up connection uses a phone number. In any case the connection information, such as the phone number, or user name and password, is not phone dependent, but rather service provider dependent. You will have to get that information from whomever you have your phone contract with. It is different for each company.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16674009
*99# for O2 other suppliers may vary, who are you with?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:g3o
ID: 16674874
Using the nokia PC suite it handles the user/password and sets up the connection, pretty simple on my 6230i.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16686366
thanks snerkel
it's the same number with every operator usually. I'm with T-Mobile.
many thanks that was the answer I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 16686373
Glad your sorted
0