?
Solved

Strange language behavior ...

Posted on 2006-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I installed sbs with exchange.
I installed MS office sbs edition, with outlook off course.
When the users go into outlook, they see dutch foldernames (inbox = postvak in, etc).
I really don't know why those folder names are dutch, because it's an english office!
Even reinstalling office, system restore, .... the outlook folder stay dutch.

I noticed it's a exchange user problem.
When I delete the user, and recreate the user (with exchange etc), the outlook is english .... .
I don't want to recreate all users though ... .
Is there a way to get this outlook in english?
btw, the outlook itself is english, it's only the mailfolder that are dutch.

I did import a dutch .pst file though ... but normally this puts dutch folders next to the original 'inbox' folder etc.
That way I can move the emails from 'postvak in' to 'inbox', and delete the 'postvak in' folder.
But now the 'postvak in' is a system folder, and I can't delete it .... .
I hope I can change this language behavior ....
0
Comment
Question by:suppsaws
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16674865
Check the "Locales" tab on the Exchange Server's Properties Dialogue.  Open Exchange System Manager > Servers > Servername.  Right click for Properties > Locales.  

Make sure that English is listed, if not, you can add it and remove Dutch.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16675012
It is also my problem,  Jeffs description is a good start but not the full answer for me.  I have a mix of names french, dutch and english depending on some locale settings.
It did not help me out of my problem either but there is: "Outlook.exe /resetfoldernames" described at
http://www.petri.co.il/reset_mailbox_language.htm.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16675236
Well, that may be true... in fact it may go further than that because SBS creates an Outlook default profile which may have somehow been modified because of the .pst file restore.

Zadkin... do you have more than one language installed in the Exchange Locales properties?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16675426
I can see only English Exchange locales.  It think it is more the keyboard selection that messes everyhing up.  Started with belgian french, as belgian dutch gives sometimes a qwerty layout although it should be azerty.  I think I was a litle late at selecting an english interface for a belgian keyboard and things went wrong.  So it is a mess, but I am used to that.  Mostly I am only scared of the dates behaviour.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16675466
That and sticking an extraneous "u" in words like behavior.  :-)

TSE
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16676671
The spelling errors are by design;)  I am campaigning for a spell checker in the web interface.

0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 16678020
Thank you for the tips,
I already apllied it to the server, but the clients are not available atm.
I also see this behavior on the OWA interface.
The mail folders (inbox, sent items,...) are english, but the OWA navigation is dutch ... .
I wonder how I can change this to english ... .
I will let you know if smth changed on the outlook clients.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16678990
Here's the info on why this happens in OWA... the language get's "burned in" based on what languages you have set on your computer.

http://www.petri.co.il/reset_owa_2000_2003_language.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0