?
Solved

moving objects in active directory

Posted on 2006-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
what are the ramifications of moving objects in active directory?  i have a situation where i want to organize a domain's active directory.  no OUs have been added.  all users are in the default users OU.  permissions have been applied at the user level.  

i know i will need to redo all of the folder shares, but at least i will be able to apply permissions and policy's per OU and not individual user.  i am concerned about their distribution groups.  they have made a boat load and i wanted to be able to gather them together to try to make them manageable.  

thanks,
joe
0
Comment
Question by:joewy1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 16674062
Hi,

Normally there isn't a problem if you move created users (try not to move the build in users and groups, this could cause some serious issues). Only thing you have to take into account is policies. If you allready created domain or site policies, then there are no worries, because they will still be applicable if you move the users. Do make sure to get your policies right, else it will be like opening pandora's box..

Policies is alos the main reason for createing OU's (and off course kepping it managable) there isnt really any other real reason to be doing this....

Try using the GPMC (Group Policy Management Console) to do your policy management, makes your live much mor easy....
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16675926
Hi joewy1,

dont stress with your dissy groups either, o any groups for that matter, AD will recognise an abject by its ID not its place within AD, you can move a user arround as much as you like and AD will trace it and look after itself,

as rhandels mentioned, policies are your big one
0
 

Author Comment

by:joewy1
ID: 16677785
cool deal..  the only policies in place are the defaults.  thanks for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 16680221
Ur welcome...

0