?
Solved

ASUS P4P800-E Deluxe not detecting SATA 150 drive

Posted on 2006-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Okay, so I put together a new computer with the following specs:

-ASUS P4P800-E DELUXE Socket 478 Intel 865PE ATX Intel Motherboard
-ASUS A9550/TD/128 Radeon 9550 128MB DDR AGP 4X/8X Video Card
-Intel Pentium 4 3.0E Prescott 800MHz FSB Socket 478 Processor Model BX80546PG3000E
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD3200SD 320GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive
-SONY 16X DVD±R DVD Burner Black IDE Model DWQ120AB2

Originally, I had an ASUS P4P800-MX MB installed and it would detect my SATA drive as the Third Primary Master and my DVD±R as my First Primary Master. Eveything was fine until I realized I couldn't overclock that MB. After spending a good chunk of money on cooling equipment I wasn't going to have it. So, I got the new MB listed above.

I put the new MB in and go into my BIOS to notice that it has only detected my IDE DVD±R as First Primary Master and it can't find my SATA drive. I made sure all my wires were acurate and snugly fit into their respective spots.

The P4P800-E Deluxe has a BIOS option to run SATA as RAID. After much frustration, I know next to nothing about RAID. It has a start feature were you can press Ctrl+F to run a hardware app, FastTrack, to build an array of your HD. I tried doing this and reconfigured the BIOS, but it would still not detect my HD. I'd prefer just to run SATA as SATA. The "User's Manual" doesn't say anything more about SATA than plugging SATA wire to the MB. It has a lot about the SATA as RAID feature.

Can anyone help me out on this? Until then I'm stuck booting off a live linux CD... thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:damijim
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 16674042
Have you installed the OS yet?  When installing Windows XP, you have to hit F6 right at the beginning of the install (watch the messages at the bottom left of the screen) to install the SATA driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damijim
ID: 16674086
Yes, I have tried that, but Windows still says there is not a HD on this computer.

Also, I intend on install Fedora on the computer, so I really need the BIOS to be aware of the SATA drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mjcoyne
mjcoyne earned 400 total points
ID: 16674192
Ok, that motherboard has native SATA support.  Let's check a few BIOS settings:  On the first screen of your BIOS, there is a selection called IDE Configuration.  When you select it, a sub-menu appears.  Set "Onboard IDE Operate Mode" to "Enhanced Mode", and "Enhanced Mode Support On" to "S-ATA", and Configure S-ATA as RAID to "No".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damijim
ID: 16674217
That's how I've got it configured right now. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damijim
ID: 16674248
Just as a reminder, my old MB P4P800-MX detected it. My new MB P4P800-E Deluxe doesn't not. The P4P800-E Deluxe is an upgraded version of the P4P800-MX. So, in theory, it should detect it. Thanks for your time!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damijim
ID: 16674355
Reading through the MV's manual, there's a note that says, "Hot plug support for Serial ATA and connections are not avaliable in this motherboard."  I'm not sure what "hot plug" is, but do you think I need to setup my SATA drive manually in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shaharidzal earned 1600 total points
ID: 16674689
Hi damijim

I am using the same mobo as you are and currently running on WDC 80GB SATA drive.
Check the following;

1. You are connecting to the normal SATA-1 connector and not the SATA-RAID connector.
2. As what 'mjcoyne' point out, the IDE configuration has to be 'Enhanced-mode.

"Hot plug" means that you can plug/unplug the drive in Windows just like USB. This is mainly for RAID but the mobo does not support for this feature.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damijim
ID: 16674867
lol, 9 hours and it was because I had it plugged into the SATA-RAID connector. Thank you both!

shaharidzal - in the box w/ my MB, there's a power connector with some weird adapters on them. The user's manual doesn't mention it... do you know what it is used for? Here's a picture at http://digital-expression.org/images/cable.jpg .

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damijim
ID: 16677177
shaharidzal or mjcoyne, I asked the aove question in a new thread if you want to answer it there. I assigned it at 250 point value. Thanks for your help again!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21849798.html
0