?
Solved

How do I reinstall exchange 2003 in SBS 2003 Prem?

Posted on 2006-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

We have major challenges with exchange and e-mail at the moment and it seems that reinstalling exchange is probably my last hope of be able to resolve an e-mail challenge we have.

Details posted in another subject - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21849242.html

As exchange is not present in the normal add remove programs do you need to re run the setup from cd1?

If so does it retain all of the information and data stored on the server and does it just give you the option of repairing/reinstalling exchange only i.e. not sql, iis etc etc?

Are there any positive steps I should take to successfully carry this procedure out?

Many thanks in advance.

Regards


Steve
0
Comment
Question by:shallsworth
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 500 total points
ID: 16674235
Exchange is on SBS under Add/Remove Programs -- Windows Small Business Server 2003
see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21478576.html
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16674842
You must follow this KB article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0