[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firewall log explanation help needed. GRE protocol and VPN traffic

Posted on 2006-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This is from my firewall:

1)  192.168.50.80    64608     68.212.224.222    5      GRE     LAN     WAN

192.168.50.80 is RRAS server on the internal network


This should be return trafic from incoming VPN.
It uses GRE protocol. Could you please explain what is the function of GRE protocol (in PPTP connection)?

What the destination address 68.212.224.222 suposed to do with this GRE packets?
0
Comment
Question by:howei
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16674220
You connection is made using port 1723 which is PPTP but the communications is done using the GRE encapsulation using protocol 47 (not port 47). This needs to be allowed to pass which on most routers is done by enabling "PPTP pass-through".  Without allowing GRE pass through, you may be able to establish a connection but not gain access to any resources through your VPN tunnel. IP 192.168.50.80 is likely the computer (the VPN server) and 68.212.224.222 is probably the connecting computer's public IP address, but it may vary depending on the log file you are looking at.
GRE explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241251

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:slyskawa
slyskawa earned 500 total points
ID: 16677429
GRE (Generic Routing Encapsulation) was developed by Cisco.  It allows the encapsulation of packets inside of an IP packet.  GRE is a network layer protocol, as is TCP and UDP.  One of the nice things about GRE is that it allows you to tunnel any protocol through a VPN so you could tunnel IPX/SPX or IP or whatever without issues.

The remote end uses the data that is inside (encapsulated) for the VPN connection.  You can compare this to a letter sent through the mail.  The writing on the outside of the envelope is the PPTP protocol, everyone can read it and it gets the letter(packet) to the remote end.  Once at the destination, you open the envelope(GRE) to read the contents.  If you were not using a VPN, the packet would be like a postcard where the address and the contents are available for for everyone to read.

PPTP is available in all versions of Windows.  It is not as secure as IPSec but it is widely used in a Windows environment because of it ease of setup.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16770481
Thanks howei,
--Rob
0