?
Solved

Download HP Jetdirect software

Posted on 2006-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
55,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Can someone guide me to a location where I can download HP Jetdirect software?  I have the HP Webjetadmin software but I need the HP Jetdirect software for a particular application.
0
Comment
Question by:calavera44
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16674254
Good luck. Try Google. Search for "htjanten.exe", which is the NT version of the tool. Probably the only version that has a chance to run on W2K or later.

AFAIK, HP no longer makes it available anywhere. Your best bet is find some file archive somewhere that still has it.

Any particular reason the WebJetAdmin isn't helping? JetDirect card too old?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16674307
That's the Download Manager - used to update firmware images on JetDirect cards. Its not the administration tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 16674497
PsiCop,

I need the jetdirect software because when I have it on a CD, then when I go to a workstation out in the field that needs to print to a network printer, I can install that network printer using the Jetdirect CD and not install anything on the users PC.  BTW, you are correct, I can't find the software anywhere to download.  I may just have to go with webjetadmin and install it on the computers that need network printing.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 375 total points
ID: 16676583
You do not need JetDirect software to install printers for windows 2000 or higher. It was only required on the older versions of windows. With windows 2000 or higher, you can create a TCP/IP port as local printer, which will give  you the ability to print to prnters connected with JetDirect card.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:n8ptt
n8ptt earned 375 total points
ID: 16677911
if you indeed do need htjanten.exe 3.42. It is for windows 2000 but appears to work on XP Pro. (I just tried it).
--
Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 16687422
Ok, thanks for all the input.  It turns out I need hpjanten.exe, not htjanten.exe but hey one letter.  Turns out I had it on one of my old CD.  It's true, in 2000 or XP you can just create a tcpip port but it's a lot and faster if you have a lot of network printers and you don't know the printer IP's but you know the model of the printers to use the software.  Anyway, I think this question is answered so I am going to parcel out the points.
0