[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dcom eventid 10021 error

Posted on 2006-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
9,262 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
The description for Event ID ( 10021 ) in Source ( DCOM ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: {61738644-F196-11D0-9953-00C04FD919C1}.
0
Comment
Question by:debschultz
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 16674583
Greetings debschultz,
>>dcom eventid 10021 error

Check this please:
http://www.kbalertz.com/Feedback_913119.aspx

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16679468
Hi,

I suggest that do the following:

1.      On the SBS Server, click Start -> Run, type "dcomcnfg" and click OK.
2.      Expand Component Services\My Computer\DCOM Config.
3.      Right click "IIS WAMREG admin Service", select Properties.
4.      Go to the Security tab, click the Edit button of "Launch and Activation permissions".
5.      Add Network Service with Local Launch and Local Activation permissions
6.      Click OK to exit.

If the issue still exists, please do the following:

1.      Click Start -> Run, type REGEDIT and click OK.
2.      GO to HKey_Classes_Root\CLSID\{61738644-F196-11D0-9953-00C04FD919C1},
right click {61738644-F196-11D0-9953-00C04FD919C1}, select Permissions.
3.      Compare the security settings there with other good computers to make
sure all the necessary entries are added.

Event describe
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=10021&eventno=4523&source=DCOM&phase=1

Please also try the following steps:
1. At a command prompt, type "dcomcnfg" (without the quotation marks), and then press ENTER. Component Services opens.

2. In Component Services, expand "Component Services", expand "Computers", and then expand "My Computer".

3. Right-Click "My Computer" and select "Properties"

4. In the "My Computer Properties Box", click the "COM Security" tab.

5. Under "Access Permission", click "Edit Limits". The "Access Permission" dialog box appears.

6. Under "Group or user names", click "ANONYMOUS LOGON".

7. Under "Permissions for ANONYMOUS LOGON", select the "Remote Access" check box, and then click "OK".

8. Under Launch and Activation Permissions, click "Edit Default", give administrators and INTERACTIVE full access permissions.
0