[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Home Lab T1 to T1 setup with WIC-1DSU-T1 cards

Posted on 2006-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a home Cisco lab consisting of 1 Cisco 1750 and a 1 Cisco 2612. Both routers have WIC-1DSU-T1 cards connected with a T1 crossover cable. Basically I am trying to simulate a WAN T1 connection between 2 routers. I can ping each router "T1 to T1" with no problem. My problem is that I cannot ping the ethernet ports attached to either router from the corresponding WAN side router. My T1's on both routers are UP/UP. The ethernet ports are configured with corrects ip's I think and the ethernet ports are turned on. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Below is the configuration I am using. Thanks in advance for and helpful hints/advice.

Both routers are configured with the following.

*This is the configuration for the 2612 router*
Interface serial 0/2
service-module t1 clock source internal
service-module t1 timeslots 1-24 speed 64                
service-module t1 framing esf
service-module t1 linecode b8zs
ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0  
encapsulation ppp
fair-que

Interface ethernet 0
ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
no shut
no shut




*This is the configuration for the 1750 router*
Interface serial 0/2
service-module t1 clock source internal
service-module t1 timeslots 1-24 speed 64                
service-module t1 framing esf
service-module t1 linecode b8zs
ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.0
encapsulation ppp
fair-que

Interface ethernet 0
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
no shut
no shut

0
Comment
Question by:mbroberson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 500 total points
ID: 16676186
If you want to route between the Ethernet ports, you'll need change one of them to not overlap with the other.

Once you've done that, you'll need "ip route <far.ethernet.network> <far.ethernet.netmask> <serial.interface>" on each router.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16698766
>The ethernet ports are configured with corrects ip's I think and the ethernet ports are turned on.
But, are they actually plugged into something?

In addition to having the same IP on both Ethernet ports and the route statements as pjtemplin pointed out above, the ethernet ports have to be plugged into something. Preferably, each on its own hub/switch.
BTW, you have both T1 modules proving internal clocking. One should be internal, the other should be "line"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 16713332
plug the ports into something like a hub or you can use the "keepalive" command on conf t, int fasteth 0/0, keepalive

I think its keepalive. SOmething like that. DO a ? and it will show u the correct command for the 2600
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16714989
'no keep' will bring the port up in the absence of the hub.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16823412
ping . . .
0