?
Solved

CCNA question

Posted on 2006-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i am so confued with this question. Some expert explained this question already but i don't understand few parts.  

The command "ip route 192.168.24.64 255.255.255.192 192.168.8.2 100" was
configured on a router named TK1. No routing protocols or other static routes are
configured on the Corporate router yet.
Based on this information, which statement is true about this command?

E. Packets destined for host 192.168.24.124 will be sent to 192.168.8.2.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 80 total points
ID: 16675279
This is not really a routing question so much as it is a SUBNETTING question.  If you understand subnets and network masks you will understand this route.

1) The subnet mask here is 255.255.255.192.  That gives 6 bits or 64 addresses of IP address space on the specified subnet.

2) The subnet in question is 192.168.24.64.  So coupled with the subnet mask you get a subnet IP range of 192.168.24.64 - 192.168.24.127.  So any IP address in this range is affected by this command.

3) The question asks about 192.168.24.124.  Is this in your "target" range?  Yes, it is.  Therefore the command is in effect.

4) So since there is a match on the range, the destination for this rout, 192.168.8.2 is used.  

5) The 100 is not relevant here.  It's the metric and is only an issue when there is more than one possible route.  The system will use the route with the lowest metric in case of more than one route.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16675288
192.168.24.64 is a subnet because of the netmask 255.255.255.192. That network is most likely directly connected to the Corporate router, since the Corporate router has no routing protocols or static routes. On the TK1 router, there may be an interface with an IP address of 192.168.8.1. On the Corporate router, there may be another inteface with the IP address 192.168.24.65 and a netmask of 255.255.255.192. Since the 192.168.24.64 is directly connected to the Corporate router, no routing protocols or static reoutes are required.


TK1                                                 Corporate
interface 192.168.8.1 ----------------> interface 192.168.8.2
                                                       interface 192.168.24.65 -----------------> 192.168.24.64/26 network.

The arrow represents the flow of traffic.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16675292
100 is Administrative distance, and it would only come into account when there were multiple routes.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16676235
You need to read up on IP subnets and learn it works. Untill you learn about IP subnets you will not understand anything.

As you are studing for CCNA I would suggest the following from Cicso:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a00800a67f5.shtml

I would also suggest the following RedBook published by IBM.  This give you the history and basics of TCP/IP:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/Redbooks.nsf/RedbookAbstracts/gg243376.html?Open
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 16681674
----"ittechlab"----


   I would very strongly suggest you to get the hold of IP subnetting as it is very important is you are choosing Networking as your career. I think it will be very difficult for you to Pass CCNA if you are not comfortable with IP SUBNETTING. I have heard some guys have passed CCNA without giving enough stress over subnetting ( I Don't know how). And when they started to attend intereviews for companies, they came to know the real importance of IP Subnetting. Whichever Intereview you attend.. You will get heaps of questions regarding subnetting. And remember one thing.. "IP SUBNETTING IS VERY VERY EASY" all you have to do is just give it some time.. which will be worthwhile through your life. Belive me. I think all the experts here agree to this.
0