?
Solved

DNS errors

Posted on 2006-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My server tells that i have  at least one service is in error and asking me to check the event viewer log every time i boot it up.

I open the Event Viewer and this is the message, anyone know how to fix this problem? thanks.


"The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone 104.165.68.in-addr.arpa.  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "000020EF: SvcErr: DSID-020D071A, problem 5012 (DIR_ERROR), data 0". The event data contains the error."
0
Comment
Question by:happykev
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 200 total points
ID: 16674821
Are you usingYou have a reverse lookup zone for 68.165.104 setup in your environment? If so, delete and recreate the zone and Domain Controller to fix the error.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 16674964
Have you changed IP addressing such that a reverse lookup zone may be incorrect ,as suggested by naveedb ? Regardless, try running on the server, both Windows utilities netdiag and dcdiag. They should shed more light on the actual problem. Both are available as part of the Windows resource kit or if stuck you can obtain from:
http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/malagash/Downloads/Net/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajespande1
ID: 16675614
try reading the error logs first. Most solutions come from error logs. and try searching for that error found in error logs.
it will be more informative to solve if you paste them here
0