[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mounting flash card reader in DSL (knoppix version)

Posted on 2006-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do i mount a compact flash card reader in DSL?
0
Comment
Question by:karelin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 200 total points
ID: 16676334
Make sure first your CF is formatted with FAT16 ( not NTFS ) for which you'll need a help from your Windows computers.
then in ternminal windows type this:

mkdir /mnt/uba1                                            ( or mkdir  /mnt/CFlash )
mount -t vfat /dev/uba1 /mnt/uba1               ( on mount -t vfat  /dev/uba1  /mnt/Cflash  )

( assuming that your CF card is detected as device uba1. In  case your DamnSmallLinux detects USB compact flash card reader as a SCSI device you have to substitute uba1 with sda1 )

more at : http://www.cs.sfu.ca/~ggbaker/personal/cf-linux

nedvis
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 200 total points
ID: 16676338
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 100 total points
ID: 16677047
Often useful to probe the module :) DSL doesn't do it automatically when you plug the device in.

sudo modprobe usb-storage

Then mount as described above.
mkdir /tmp/card
mount /dev/sda1 /tmp/card
or whatever...
0