Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert a touch pad from laptop to desktop

Posted on 2006-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
7,042 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,
 I have a touchpad I pulled out of an old laptop. I'm wondering if I can ues this on my desktop computer.  (I want to intergrate it into the casing of my desktop).

The laptop was a FMV-BIBLO Fujitsu. I did a search on some of the serial numbers on the touchpad but came up dry. The touchpad has 8 wires that plugged into the motherboard. If it helps I can upload some pictures of it.
I was hoping to be able to take apart an old mouse an just soder some wires over, my other hope was that the touch pad could be converted from an old wireless mouse. I have an old wireless Logitech mouse. I don't know how generic these parts are, or really where to start.

I'd appreicate any ideas or advice to get me started in the right direction.

Thanks
ff
1
Comment
Question by:funkyfinger
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 16675485
The problem withe laptop keyboards is that the keyboard controller is embedded on the laptop main board. And it is usually not on the keyboard itself.

  If you take apart a PC keyboard you could try to figure out the scan lines and adapt the controller to your Keyboard BUT that's a lot of work and your keys may not correspont to the PC keyboard's controller.


  The best solution is something like this...

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=KR-6810&cat=MOU

 A tiny keyboard that would fit in your case .
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 1636 total points
ID: 16675495
Hi ff,

Look here: http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=32899

You need to find +V, GND, Data+, Data-. Not all wires have to be connected. If you still have the laptop board, it could provide usefull clues: you should be able to find out what wires are not connected on the touchpad and which is GND.

Good luck,

Blue Rishi


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 16675543
Googled up some potentially usefull info:

8pin FFC connector:

1=Power +5V
2=PS2 Data
3=PS2/CLK
4=Right switch
5=left switch
6=GND
7=NC
8=NC

Taken from: http://www.isdaman.com/alsos/hardware/mouse/mouse1.pdf

has ps2 pinout too

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 16675571
Blue_Rishi, remember that every laptop keyboard has a different pinout. and it HAS to have the controller board. The one pictured here http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=32899 had a keyboard controller board that detaches from the main board. This is a very specific case.

  It might work but, he has to make sure it is possible to harvest the keyboard controller.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 16675619
Hi Markps_1,

I'm working under the assumption that ff only whishes to use the touchpad, not the keyboard. Anyway, of course there is no garantee the pinout of this touchpad will match the one in the pdf. It will however provide a base to start. Inspection of the laptop mobo can provide additional clues. Btw, I don't understand your comment about the keyboard controller, my understanding is that touchpad and keyboard mostly are already ps2 compatible.

BR
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 16675671
 That's not true..  many times there are no controllers on the keyboard (just wires and the key switches.)

  If he pulled out the touchpad probably the pins are only the scan lines.. That's bad.. to use only the touchpad he would need to find the pinout of the scan lines and have to have a controller to send the converted codes to the  PS/2 interface.

 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 16675680
When you are talking about touchpad maybe you mean a keypad...

 http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=DX-17C&cat=MOU

 it is not very expensive to have a an usb keypad. and with an usb keypad he could internally attach the usb cable to the motherboard. that's nice.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 16675688
  OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOH I'm sorry.. yes a TOUCHPAD.. oops.. I was thinking about a keyboard or keypad... oh my oh my.

 Blue_Rishi you are 100% correct.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funkyfinger
ID: 16676468
Wow!
Thanks, I thought this question would sit unanswered for at least a year.

I think the wire connector is a 8pin FFC connector, I pulled up an image of one http://akamai.globalsources.com.edgesuite.net/f/593/3445/5d/pdt.static.globalsources.com/IMAGES/PDT/SMALL/975/S1001649975.jpg
And it looks correct.

So is it simply a matter of connecting ?
ffc    ps2
2 -> 1
6 -> 3
1 -> 4
3 -> 5

Wow.

Any ideas for a wireless solution? I guess that is more difficult because it is unlikey that ps2 data is just being sent over.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 16677054
Hi ff, please note that ffc means 'flat flexible cable'. It's not a standard in the sense of a universal pinout. The link to the pdf gives you a good place to start, from the laptop mobo you should be able to confirm at least GND (ground) and NC (not connected) and puzzle out which is +5V. If the pins are the same as in the pdf, it would be fair to assume the rest is the same too. Anyway, make sure you KNOW ground and +5V; that way you minimize the risk of frying either the touchpad or the ps2 fuse on the mobo of your pc.
And indeed making it wireless is a different thing alltogether. I don't think a wireless mouse sends ps2 data. Sorry, but I can't be of help with that.

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 16677104
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funkyfinger
ID: 16678365
Thanks for the help
0