?
Solved

Nforce3 Raid 1 Mirror broken! Help!

Posted on 2006-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I have an MSI Nforce3 mobo in a mirror config and I turned on my machine today and it said the Raid was degraded. I'm running WinXP x64 Pro and now in My Computer it shows I have two hard drives instead of one. Is it safe to rebuild in the Raid config after post? And so, any step by step so I don't lose my data?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:fairrington
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16675548
If the array is degraded it's due to one of the drives failing.  

1) Figure out WHICH drive failed.  Go into the RAID BIOS and see what the status is or look at the logs.

2) Once you deterine which drive is bad, replace it and then rebuild the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fairrington
ID: 16675567
They are both good. I just checked. I turned the computer off for a week and just got back and this happened. What is the procedure to rebuild. Rebuild from drive one to drive two? They are both healthly and work fine. Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16675876
If they are both truly OK, then it doesn't matter.  But I'd be VERY concerned about WHY the array was degraded.  A RAID controller should NOT simply degrade the array for no reason.  Something must have happened and leaving it OFF for a week is not it.

Before continuing, you need to determine the cause of this problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 16676097
You probably need to change the CMOS battery so that a weeks off time doesnt cause the BIOS to reset.  It sounds like all you have is a BIOS - CMOS refresh to the default shipping values, which means NO RAID made.

You could just remake a RAID 1 in the BIOS, but you MUSt be careful.  Many MB bioses will wipe off the disks if you make a new raid array.  If you had a backup to another disk, this would be safe.  Otherwise, if you just go into the RAID part of the BIOS and make a new RAID 1 mirror, it is possible it will format both disks on you.
0