[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Comcast/Windows Firewall/File sharing

Posted on 2006-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear Security Experts,

My current LAN is set up with COMCAST CABLE coming into a Linksys Cable/DSL Route (Etherfast).

I have WINDOWS FIREWALL turned on, am running KASPERSKY anti-virus software, and don't have any other firewall stuff running. File sharing is enabled so that my computers can see each other.

From time to time I get messages from KASPERSKY that says my computer has just been attacked and the attack was successfuly repelled. I ran the SHEILDS UP diagnostics and it said I am safe.

Is this setup ok? Am I running a big security risk? Are my computers vulnerable to people on COMCAST?

Thanks a lot!
quanttrade

(ps- I have a CISCO PIX 501 hardware firewall which I am currently not using. Could I put this in between my cheap LINKSYS routers and the cable modem?)
0
Comment
Question by:tobal99z
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 16675885
First off, the Kapersky software is "repelling" email-borne virus programs.  It's not watching your network like a firewall such as ZoneAlarm.

Secondly, unless you have some port forwarding turned on in your LinkSys router, nothing from the Comcast world or beyond can even reach your system.  And if it did, the Windows firewall would likely stop it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:imreble1
imreble1 earned 200 total points
ID: 16687672
Depends on what you consider a security risk. Software firewalls are cheap, i would never recommend one to anyone. Yeah its one layer of protection but you should have several. Set up your PIX if it is laying around. Bring some sateful inspection into the rhealm. Not only that you can set up a true PAT/NAT PortF, whatever you may like.  Set up syslogging and actually monitor traffic and somewhat view attacks/port scans with logs. Usually attacks are intiated within the network, that being said something that is infected on your computer(s) is reaching out  opening a port/exploit. You can monitor egress/ingress traffic at a more granular state. I always tell my customers you get what you pay for.


RDC
<Removed by GranMod>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 16691830
I agree that software firewalls are not that good. if the cisco pix is just laying around, use it! you shouldn't depend on the store bought linksys router to give you protection. i use a watchguard firebox, linus firewalls, heck even freesco. but never a something bought at best buy, circuit city, etc. use the cisco pix.


0