[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IDE PIN broken or not

Posted on 2006-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 60gb drive and when i tried to plug the id cable i think i busted the pin, it is still there but it slides up and down very easily, is there anyway to retrive the information?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 16676245
***" plug the IDE cable i think "***
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16676266
Buy the exact same model with firmware on ebay, swap the circuit boards.  That MIGHT work.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16676455
Or get an IDE connector and solder it to the pcb of the HD in place of the old one. This does need a fine soldering iron and some soldering expertise!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16676487
A couple of things that might work:

Pull the pin back into place and hold it with tweezers or hemostats, and put a drop of super glue around the bottom. Make sure the pin itself is "clean" before you plug the cable back on.

Using a lighter, get a safety pin red hot and try melting the plastic around the base of the pin.

If it is on the bottom row where you can get to it, use something (like hemostats) to hold the pin "forward" while putting the cable on. Then mark it so you do not take it off the drive again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16676560
if the above does not work, in many cases you can solder a wire from the 40- or 80- wire cable directly to the corresponding pin on the logic board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 16678937
nobus, i tried soldering it, i soldered a threat from a RJ45 cable to the chipset and then jammed the other end to the 80- wire cable but didn't work, any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16679144
IF you soldered too hot, the PCB board may have melted the internal contacts around the IDE connector.  The only reason you would want to swap logic boards is if the logic board is actually burned out.  It is crucial that you get the EXACT same heads/cylinders/tracks drive to use its logic board, otherwise the LBA translation on the drive will be screwy.  Recommend only do this as a last resort.  

Your Ethernet wire might be not quite thick enough.  Since the drive is trash anyway, by now, as a last resort, break away the IDE housing on the drive, and insert the IDE cable (try a different one to be safe) CAREFULLY, and then work on the loose pin.  Once you get it tight, it might work long enough to get the data off.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16679686
Soldered it to the chipset? You might have messed up the PCB as scrathcyboy mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 16679929
probably, well it's an old disk and a my provider doesn't sell the model no more, so i guess it's good bye, but as a last resort ill try scrathcyboy says
0