?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook and Nortons Internet Security 2006 compatability

Posted on 2006-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using Microsoft Outlook 2000 as my default for mail. Yesterday I installed Nortons Internet Security. Subsequent to installing this I am no longer able to send email using microsoft outlook. The error I get is 'Ox800CCCoF'.

When doing research on the Symantex website I was advised that there may be a conflict with the fact that Symantec have a firewall and that there is another firewall that is installed that is causing a conflict with the Symantec one and that I need to deinstall one of them. Not certain whether this is the cause of my problem or whether there is something else I am missing.
0
Comment
Question by:Jvotersen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16676311
Greetings, Jvotersen !

Norton Internet Security 2006 puts alot of hooks into your system.  Disable the Windows firewall and see if that allows you to send mail.  

If no joy, put Windows Fireback on and turn Norton firewall off.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16677184
Microsoft anything and Norton Internet Security Compatibility? Good Luck.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16700252
Jvotersen,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jvotersen
ID: 16715157
War1.

I tried switching off windows firewall, no luck, then I switched off Nortons Firewall, but I still have the same problem. I am going to reinstall Microsoft Outlook and see if it works. In the meantime I have changed my default mail client to Outlook express and that seems to work ok, so I will continue with this
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 16715251
You have both Windows Firewall and Norton Firewall running at same time?  You cannot do that. They will conflict with each other and other programs.
0