Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vertical Tab Panel

Posted on 2006-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there any build in component in VB.NET that allow us to build the Vertical Tab Panel
(similar to the one use in MSN Messenger 7.0 (http://www.winsupersite.com/images/reviews/msn_messenger7_01.jpg))
0
Comment
Question by:william007
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1200 total points
ID: 16677399
Hi william007;

The TabControl control built in to VB .Net  will place the tabs on the Top by default, Left, Right, and Bottom. The location of the tabs can be changed by setting the Alignment property of the TabControl to Top, Left, Right or Bottom.

Have a great day;

Fernando
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 800 total points
ID: 16677402
You can use the TabControl and set its Alignment() property to Left to make the tabs on the left side.  You can add an ImageList control to your form to associate Icons with each Tab.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 16698937
Thanks:-)
0