Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A warning in easyphp

Posted on 2006-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi.

I get this warning when i open PhpMyAdmin :

The mbstring PHP extension was not found and you seem to be using multibyte charset. Without mbstring extension phpMyAdmin is unable to split strings correctly and it may result in unexpected results.

What does it mean and how can i fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:CodedK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_dedo earned 200 total points
ID: 16677435
this should answer your question (i guess :)

http://wordpress.org/support/topic/29492
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16692654
I di everything other users mentioned as a solution but i had no luck
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zay_nl
zay_nl earned 200 total points
ID: 16751126
did you restart your apache after editing the php.ini?

make a php file with this as content:
====begin content=========
<?php

phpinfo();

?>
====end content=========

make sure its in your document root (ie. make sure php parses the file) and look it up (http://localhost/phpinfo.php for instance)
check if mbstring is installed now. if not, are you sure you edited the correct php.ini? with easyphp you can open the .ini it uses. search for the line

;extension=php_mbstring.dll

and remove the ;
restart apache (by means of the easyphp window) and recheck your phpinfo. if its still not there, do a HD search for php_mbstring.dll. missing? google and download it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16751488
The php ini (launched from EasyPhp) has the ";" removed from the line:
extension=php_mbstring.dll
I restarted EasyPhp but nothing. I searched for php_mbstring.dll in C:\
I found php_mbstring.dll and copy it to windows folder and in system folder and in :

C:\Program Files\EasyPHP1-8\php\extensions
C:\Program Files\EasyPHP1-8\php
C:\Program Files\EasyPHP1-8\phpmyadmin

And then restarted again. No results..
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 17202968
Nothing worked but thank you for the help anyway :)
0