?
Solved

calculate duration of check disk

Posted on 2006-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Is there a way to calculate (estimation) the time a chkdsk operation will take on a partition with a known size?
what is the faster way to perform the chkdsk (including the two check boxes) through the partition-properties-tools or through the Command Line (or any other way) ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cheng04
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rutten-d earned 252 total points
ID: 16677379
the time it takes depends on the system speed (cpu , disk) and the problems encountered.

All you can do is perform one and measure how long it takes , if no errors are found.
If errors are found , run again and measure time to have a baseline.

I imagine that a boot-time check should be quicker since the system is doing nothing else at that time.

If there are third-party tools for diskchecking ( don't know any) , they might give an estimate before they start
but that estimate would only be reliable if no errors are found , since there is work to do then....

hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 248 total points
ID: 16679448
It can also depend on the switch you use I have found that the /r switch will take alot more time than just placing chkdsk and letting it run but you will get the same result.
0