[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to change default path for Programs Files?

Posted on 2006-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
How to change default path for Program Files?

I want to installed both XP and 2k3 on the same drive, but I don't want them to have the same path for Programs Files.

How can I change it so when 2k3 loads, it has a different path for Program Files folder?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrenos earned 800 total points
ID: 16677572
You can download n-lite ( http://nuhi.olmik.net/new/nlite1.0rc7i.exe ) and create an image file of windows xp or 2003 with program files in any name you want..

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pdxsrw
pdxsrw earned 400 total points
ID: 16677672
are you planning to partition your drives and install XP to one partition and w2k3 to the other ?
If so, then you would choose on startup which OS you wanted to boot into.

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,53170,00.asp


- pdxsrw
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 16677720
>>are you planning to partition your drives and install XP to one partition and w2k3 to the other ?

No.

I want both on a single drive with a single partition.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 16677728
>>You can download n-lite

I just looked at n-lite, and it looks like a very cool program.
But I'm looking for an option available via windows.
If I don't get a better asnwer, I'll award you the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dmccurdy51
dmccurdy51 earned 800 total points
ID: 16678725
0