?
Solved

About desktop icons and text

Posted on 2006-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
On an XP pc with the icons on my desktop, there is no box with desktop color and text, just text on the wallpaper of my choice which blends in nicely.  But on my 2k pc the text is in the box with a desktop color which does not match my wallpaper and does not look good.  How do I correct this and duplicate the XP effect?
0
Comment
Question by:lloydr1l
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16677689
Try playing around at;
Control Panel > System, > Advanced > Performance > Settings button > Performance Options > Visual Effects tab, check the "Use drop shadows for icon labels on the Desktop"

See if it helps.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 2000 total points
ID: 16678012
What you need acctually is to make Windows 2000 desktop icons text transparent.
Windows 2000 unfortunately has no buil-in GUI customisation option for that so you have to use thisrd party utilites like WIndowBlinds that enables users to personalize their Windows PC with thousands of different visual styles. But WB is commercial software and very pricey.
You may try this couple programs to make text backgrounds transparent; allowing your wallpaper to show through.
http://www.whytehouse.com/ftp/transparent.exe
http://www.computerhope.com/download/win95/transparent42.zip
MY FAVOURITE :
http://www.geocities.com/mangokun/transparentgui/transparentgui.htm

good luck
nedvis
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16679078
rpggamergirl
That would be for XP, I'm trying to get this effect in 2k.  Thanks though.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16679270
I finally found program I used long ago TransText from CaosSoft.
Trans Text is s shell extension which makes the background in the icon caption area transparent, thus getting rid of the irritating one-colored boxes dotting your nice background image.
It runs via Windows Startup group and does not even prompt you when it springs in action as
TransparentGui does.
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Authors/ChaosSoft.html

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16679301
Sorry wrong I gave you a link.
This is right one:
http://www.realityrift.com/applications/transtext/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16680301
With xp you simply r/click the desktop properties>desktop> and then change the back ground colour to match the wallpaper, then all the texts beneath the folders will have this colour and only show text as they both match.
Similar on windows 2000 desktop.
Instructions for Customizing the Desktop in Windows 2000 PDF step byu step guide.
http://www.westernu.edu/bin/computing/pdf/customdesktopcramk.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16681417
nedvis
Thanks for the links.  I tried transparentgui and it did solve the issue I posted about, so you get the points.  Too bad 2k does not have the same built in support for doing this.  The only thing I didn't like about transparentgui (have not tried the others yet) is that it didn't do any shadowing.  But it did help with the transparency thing.  Thanks again.
0