?
Solved

I am looking for

Posted on 2006-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
a good antivirus program that updates and a good firewall. I have a two computer network, nothing is wireless. I currently use Norton, and although not unhappy disappointed in the dominance of the program. I feel as though my computers are running just to support Norton! I don't want a service to monitor if my programs are running ok at startup. I just want a great antivirus program and a graet firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:lavak
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16677653
Greetings, lavak !

You did not define what you mean by great antivirus and great firewall.  You did not say free or pay.  "Great" is in the eyes of the beholder.  

NOD32 is a great antivirus, takes up little resources, and catches all virii, and has won many insdustry awards.
http://www.nod32.com

Many have found Kaspersky to be "great".
http://www.kaspersky.com/

If you want free antivirus, AVG is "great".  Almost daily updates.
htt://free.grisoft.com/

As to Firewall, ZoneAlarm Personal Firewall is a well known and widely used free personal firewall.
www.download.com/3000-2092-10039884.html

Kerio Personal Firewall is rated the best by PC Magazine.
http://www.sunbelt-software.com/kerio.cfm

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lavak
ID: 16677686
Pay is fine....I just don't need a program that totally dominates my systems resources and won't let me turn off windows updates without notifying me every minute!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16677705
http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

You can click on the name to find out more in each antivirus performance pros and cons.

For Firewall, Zone Alarm is what I would suggest.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16677890
lavak,

From your other question, looks like you had trouble with Norton Internet Security.  Zone Alarm is a bit of resource hog and can interfere with other programs, but works fine for many users.  Kerio Personal Firewall uses less resources and works well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vladootz
ID: 16677931
BitDefender is an excellent anti-virus, and it also has a good firewall.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HyeProfile
ID: 16678715
I use to use NIS2006, but I switched to Panda Platinum Edition 2006...
Much lighter than NIS, and more transparent!!!

As for disabling automatic updates, i have mine set on "notify before downloading" and Panda doesn't prompt me for anything... I'll try setting it to "Disabled" and see what happens...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:esdxr26
esdxr26 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16680481
I have used Kerio and AVG for the last 3 or 4 years and never had a problem with them.  I've also only ever had 1 virus and this was attached to a java download, but AVG picked it up immediatelly.  Cosidering I download LOTS of stuff from some very shady sites I would say these tools are indeed great.

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 16681754
We use McAfee globably, it's not as resource intensive as most can be in addition you can choose how much processor power it uses during a scan. Scan's are scheduled after hours, and updates are scheduled twice daily. I've found McAfee's on-access scan to catch more things the other popular brands like Norton. McAfee also has some very good definitions for Spy-Ware included in it's regular AV dat's. Not as comprehensive as what Anti-Spyware vendors like Ad-Aware and Spybot can catch, but better than other AV's available in my opinion. As with most enterprise AV suites each client can be controlled from a central server. McAfee also comes with a good firewall, in addition to a behaviour firewall. If a PC starts sending SMTP mcafee by default blocks and alerts about this fact, as well as if tftp and IRC is detected. I think it's one of the more mature AV's todate, but I've not compared it to most of the above in some time now.

I feel McAfee has some of the better malicious software definitions and it's onacess scan is very good as I mentioned before. It detects things like keyloggers and password crackers better and sooner than others. For instance, on access scan will stop these programs in mid-download where most others only detect during a system scan, or upon execution:
http://www.oxid.it/cain.html  http://ntsecurity.nu/toolbox/fakegina/  http://ntsecurity.nu/toolbox/kerbcrack/  http://ntsecurity.nu/toolbox/klogger/  http://www.openwall.com/john/
-rich
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 16688758
Go for GRC - 12 month free trial, after which you pay if you like it.
0