?
Solved

Hewlett Packerd Vectra Power Supply

Posted on 2006-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I can't find a power supply for this HP Vectra  (SYS NUM: P4150T#ABA)
I've got several other power supplys i could use - and they DO work but...
I get a FAN ERROR and it won't boot to windows
(because it's not detecting the power supply fan connector cable (3 pin cable on power supply)
I don't have a powersupply that has one on it
Is there any way i can override this (i tryed just plugging a regular fan in but it still gives an ERROR)
can i jumper it or something
(no settings in bios to shut it off from what i could see)

I guess if there is no solution or short cut
let me know if anyone will sell me one with shipping for $25
(Sticker on Power Supply)
HP P/N 0950-3983
S/N 3983-522093
Date Code: 0128

thanks dave

0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16679062
First, MOST power supplies have a fan speed connector -- are you SURE that none of yours do?

Second, ANY fan with a 3-pin connector could be plugged in to that connection.

Third, are you SURE you have the CPU heatsink's fan plugged in to the correct connection?   This is usually the fan that MUST be on to boot ==> the power supply fan is usually not "critical" to the boot process.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 16679296
along with Garycase, the CPU fan power supply is the one nearist the CPU
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 16686309
>>>I get a FAN ERROR and it won't boot to windows

What's the error message that you get ?? this seems to be a problem that occurs due to the BIOS settings, can you try to check your BIOS for any fan settings and disable the Fan check if there is any...

>>>> (because it's not detecting the power supply fan connector cable (3 pin cable on power supply)
I don't have a powersupply that has one on it..

Seems like this is an old PSU, Probably if you do a search online you'll get a good one that will fit your computer...

While i was checking for some Power supply for your computer, I have pass through this page, Have a look it's the same error that you have.....
http://www.daniweb.com/techtalkforums/thread5696.html

A trick that fixes the missing of the fan connector being published above, the diagram of it is below..
http://www.megsales.com/capri_fanerror.htm

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:www_paintballsuperstar_com
ID: 16948725
Hey I'm Back Finally!
Sorry I've been away so long.
Anyhow...
A new power supply wasn't necessary but i found that out latter.
I tried the jumper thing because i decided i didn't care if i smoked something and guess what...
KABOOM!!!

Not! It Worked!
I just used a hard driver jumper across two of the pins and no more error. It booted into windows just fine.
(The first combination didn't work (pins 1 & 2), but the other one did (pins 2 & 3).

Thanks for the impute as always
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:www_paintballsuperstar_com
ID: 16948740
Nice Job moh10ly
i didn't get your info until i'd allready tried it but never the less it was right on!
Thanks :)
Dave
0