?
Solved

active directory

Posted on 2006-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
How does “Active Directory” know which servers are the domain controllers?
0
Comment
Question by:monstercp
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
llefebure earned 252 total points
ID: 16677958
Active directory is a name for the directory services that windows uses. Domain controllers are servers which have a copy (replica) of that directory services database. All of the domain controllers can read the database and see who the other DCs are. They then can replicate changes to eachother.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:liji77
liji77 earned 248 total points
ID: 16681919
When ever we created a additional or Child domain controller, it will create a necessary database in the parent directory.

I will give you an example.
When we create a trust between to domain, it will create the information database in the domain controller.  So that the client machine show the multiple domain controller to logged on.
0