?
Solved

Show the address of the cell

Posted on 2006-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I am writing a spreadsheet application, If I press a "cell", I want a field on the top which will show the address of the cell like (A2 or etc...)

Here is my code:

import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.table.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.swing.event.*;

class  tableExample implements ActionListener, TableModelListener
{
JFrame frame;
JTable table;
Vector rows,columns;
DefaultTableModel tabModel;
JScrollPane scrollPane;
JLabel lblMessage;
JButton cmdOpen,cmdSave,cmdNew,cmdAdd,cmdDelete,cmdSetValue,cmdGetValue;
JPanel mainPanel,buttonPanel;


   public static void main(String[] args)
    {
tableExample t=new tableExample();
    }

tableExample()
{
rows=new Vector();
columns= new Vector();
String[] columnNames =
{
"A",
"B",
"C",
"D",
"E",
"F",
"G"
};
addColumns(columnNames);

tabModel=new DefaultTableModel();
tabModel.setDataVector(rows,columns);

table = new JTable(tabModel);
scrollPane= new JScrollPane(table);//ScrollPane

table.setRowSelectionAllowed(false);

table.getModel().addTableModelListener(this);

lblMessage=new JLabel("");


buttonPanel=new JPanel();
cmdOpen=new JButton("Open File");
cmdSave=new JButton("Save File");
cmdNew=new JButton("New File");
cmdAdd=new JButton("Add Row");
cmdDelete=new JButton("Delete") ;
cmdSetValue=new JButton("Set Value");
cmdGetValue=new JButton("Get Value");

buttonPanel.add(cmdOpen);
buttonPanel.add(cmdSave);
buttonPanel.add(cmdNew);
buttonPanel.add(cmdAdd);
buttonPanel.add(cmdDelete);
buttonPanel.add(cmdSetValue);
buttonPanel.add(cmdGetValue);

cmdOpen.addActionListener(this);
cmdSave.addActionListener(this);
cmdNew.addActionListener(this);
cmdAdd.addActionListener(this);
cmdDelete.addActionListener(this);
cmdSetValue.addActionListener(this);
cmdGetValue.addActionListener(this);

mainPanel=new JPanel();
frame=new JFrame("Table Example");
frame.setSize(800,600);
frame.setExtendedState(JFrame.MAXIMIZED_BOTH);
mainPanel.setLayout(new BorderLayout());
mainPanel.add("Center",scrollPane);
mainPanel.add("South",buttonPanel);
mainPanel.setBackground(Color.white);
buttonPanel.setBackground(Color.white);
table.getParent().setBackground(Color.black);
frame.getContentPane().add(mainPanel);
frame.setVisible(true);
mainPanel.setBorder(BorderFactory.createLineBorder(Color.black));

}
 public void addColumns(String[] colName)//Table Columns
{
for(int i=0;i<colName.length;i++)
columns.addElement((String) colName[i]);
}

public void addRow() //Add Row
{
Vector r=new Vector();
r=createBlankElement();
rows.addElement(r);
table.addNotify();

}

// Start of Open File Class
public void openFile() //Open File
{
     JFileChooser fc = new JFileChooser();
     int returnVal = fc.showOpenDialog(cmdOpen);
}

public void saveFile() //Save File
{
     JFileChooser fc = new JFileChooser();
     int returnVal = fc.showSaveDialog(cmdSave);    
}

public void newFile() //New File
{
     JFileChooser fc = new JFileChooser();
     int returnVal = fc.showOpenDialog(cmdNew);    
}

 public Vector createBlankElement()
{
Vector t = new Vector();
t.addElement((String) " ");
t.addElement((String) " ");
t.addElement((String) " ");
t.addElement((String) " ");
t.addElement((String) " ");
t.addElement((String) " ");
t.addElement((String) " ");
return t;
}

 void deleteRow(int index)
   {
     if(index!=-1)//At least one Row in Table
      {
        rows.removeElementAt(index);
        table.addNotify();
       }

   }//Delete Row

 public void tableChanged(javax.swing.event.TableModelEvent source)     {
                 String msg="";
                 TableModel tabMod = (TableModel)source.getSource();
          switch (source.getType())
                   {
                       case TableModelEvent.UPDATE:
                       msg="Table Value Updated for  cell "+table.getSelectedRow()+","+table.getSelectedColumn()+"\nWhich is "+table.getValueAt(table.getSelectedRow(),table.getSelectedColumn()).toString();
              JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null,msg,"Table Example",JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE);
                break;

                   }

    }//Table Changed Method

public void selectCell(int row,int col)
    {
         if(row!=-1 && col !=-1)            
          {
          table.setRowSelectionInterval(row,row);
          table.setColumnSelectionInterval(col,col);
          }
    }


public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent source)
    {
          if (source.getSource()==(JButton) cmdOpen)
          {
               openFile();
          }
          if (source.getSource()==(JButton) cmdSave)
          {
               saveFile();
          }
          if (source.getSource()==(JButton) cmdNew)
          {
               newFile();
          }
         if (source.getSource()==(JButton) cmdAdd)
         {
             addRow();
         }
         if (source.getSource()==(JButton) cmdDelete)
         {
             deleteRow(table.getSelectedRow());
         }
         if (source.getSource()==(JButton) cmdSetValue)
         {
          String CName=JOptionPane.showInputDialog(null,"Enter Value to be set at Cell 0,2 ","Simple Table Example",JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE);
              if(!CName.trim().equals("") && table.getRowCount()>0)
              {
                  selectCell(0,2);
                  table.setValueAt(CName,0,2);
              }
         }
         if (source.getSource()==(JButton) cmdGetValue)
         {
            if(table.getRowCount()>0)
             {
           String msg="Value At cell 0,0 is "+table.getValueAt(0,0).toString();
           JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null,msg,"Table Example",JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE);
             }
     }
   
    }//ActionList

}
0
Comment
Question by:johnmarco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16678077
register a mouse listener for your table to be notified when a click has occurred, then you can use these methods

JTable
   getSelectedRow()
   getSelectedColumn()

to find the selected row and col
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmarco
ID: 16678087
Could you please add it into the code I posted?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16678136
Im not here for this purpose, its better to do it yourself. :-)
I'll help you on the way
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 1000 total points
ID: 16678184
Hi
listening to mouse clicks is not a general way
you can listen to teble's change events individualy
heres an example
http://javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.swing.table/SelEvent.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16679721
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmarco
ID: 16681290
Please provide a full working code. Extend my code(first post) and make the necessary adjustments.
0