[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE and secure websites

Posted on 2006-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
if a "secure" webiste doesn't have the little lock icon on the bottom of IE window but the Address starts off with "https://" does it mean that the website isn't secure?
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16678125
It's unclear to me what's going on.  Normally when you're connected via https you will get the lock icon.  If you click on the icon it should display the credentials (i.e. the security certificate) of the remote site.

If you are seeing https but NO lock, then I'd suspect funny business and would be very cautious.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ISoul earned 1000 total points
ID: 16678777
Well... yes and no.

What will cause this is if there is some element on the page that isn't secure... such as a picture hardlinked to a http address instead of a https address. I think the information that you submit should still be secure and encrypted and all that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 16683416
Okay, thanks. Sounds like a reasonable answer and makes sense too.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16685673
Thank you. =)

Just to add to my comment more, I found a page that has that exact behaviour...

https://www.eqo.com/

When you go to it via https, Internet Explorer gives a pop-up warning: "This page contains both secure and nonsecure items. Do you want to display the nonsecure items?"

Clicking to get more information, it shows:

-----
Downloading non-secure content from a secure Web site

The Web site you are viewing is a secure site. It uses a security protocol such as SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) or PCT (Private Communications Technology) to secure the information you send and receive.
When sites use a security protocol, information that you provide, such as your name or credit-card number, is encrypted so that other people can’t read it. However, this Web page also contains items that do not use this secure protocol.
Given what you know about this Web site and your computer, you must decide whether to continue working with this site.

If you do not feel confident about working with this site, click No.
-----

And indeed, the page does in fact have non-secure elements such as a Flash file linked from http instead of https.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 16685910
very cool!!! This helps a lot
0