?
Solved

freeRadius-1.1.1

Posted on 2006-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

Hi , I have tried to compile freeRadius with AIX4.3 as follows:

./configure
make
make install

and with some other variations, for example:

./configure --with-openssl=yes \
 --with-openssl-include=/usr/local/include/openssl \
 --with-openssl-libraries=/usr/local/lib/openssl   \
 --disable-shared \
 --enable-static=yes \
 --enable-shared=no

make && make install

resulting in shared libraries (.la) as well as static (.a) but the main program refuses to load them. Output from
radiusd -X is as follows:

...
radiusd:  entering modules setup
Module: Library search path is /usr/local/lib
radiusd.conf[1047] Failed to link to module 'rlm_files': A file or directory in the path name does not exist.
radiusd.conf[1791] Unknown module "files".
radiusd.conf[1727] Failed to parse authorize section.
...

I like to know if somebody managed to compile this version on aix 4.3 and a hint about prerequsite packages and which configure settings that was needed.

P.S. I have tried with LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/local/lib but problem remains.

P.P.S ..or if there are some precompiled freeRadius packages for AIX (4 or 5) which I can download.

0
Comment
Question by:d00per
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16678810
FreeRadius was first released after AIX 4.3 was already superceded by AIX 5.1 - and I find no binaries on the usual sites (www.bullfreeware.com, http://aixpdslib.seas.ucla.edu). AIX 4.3 has been unsupported outside very expensive contract for some time now. Time for you to upgrade I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d00per
ID: 16678944
Thanks for your comment. You are absolute right about me having a to old aix (It's a 43p so AIX 5.2 does not work).  But problem is that my first try was on a AIX 5.2 system in production and I switch to my "old" lab machine when I found out that it didn't work just running a "./configure && make &&make install"- installation. Do you have any experience from compiling freeradius on 5.2 ? If so, did you compile with static och shared libraries? Version of libtools (system or package), autoconf? ... gcc or xlc ? gnu ld ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16682397
Do you use some sort compiler to compile or what ?
Are you sure your ./configure stood silent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:d00per
ID: 16688128

I used gcc, No errors from configure.

# lslpp -l | grep -i gcc
  freeware.gcc.rte           3.3.0.0  COMMITTED  GNU GCC compilers V3.3.0

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 16697942
LD_LIBRARY_PATH on AIX is never used.
You have to use LIBPATH.
0