[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CFMX7 deployed application EAR, WAR,Java byte code

Posted on 2006-05-14
12
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have an enterprise application buile with CFMX7 "Flash Forms". I need to be able to sell this app to customers and have my IP protected. There seems to be very liitle information avaliable in this area.

My Application constists of:

*.cfm
*.cfc
custom tags
java CFX tags
gateway services
custom *.jar files

I aslo depend on the log file and scheduling options in the CF_Admin.


This is a tough question, hope someone can help with with specifics.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cottyengland
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16684066
How do you mean? Protected from what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cottyengland
ID: 16685218
PLease refer to the statement above... "I need to be able to sell this app to customers and have my IP protected"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16685246
Yeah - and ?
Protected from what?
You want users to connect to your ip, but you don't want them to know what it is?
is that correct?
is that all or is there something in particular you don't want them to do or know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cottyengland
ID: 16685346
IP is an acronym for "Intellectual Property". I am trying to stop customers from accessing the source code once I put it on their server. Sorry for the confusion.

Thank You
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16686930
I'm sorry also :)
IP in this forum is ip address!

Encrypt the code before uploading.
Always keep a backup that is not encrypted though.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ExpertAdmin earned 500 total points
ID: 16756340
I know this isn't exactly the answer you are expecting, but...

If you are actually interested in protecting it legally, go to the Copyright office's web site and follow their guidelines on copyrighting software. All of the phsyical protection you can use is great, but if you didn't take the legal measures and someone defeats them, you will not have a case in court.

http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ61.html

M@
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:73Spyder
73Spyder earned 500 total points
ID: 16791803
We use BlueDragon as our CFML server and the encryption that comes with it is one of the best I have seen.

www.newatlanta.com
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 500 total points
ID: 16791939
OK, so you can encrypt the entire app before selling.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mmc98dl1
mmc98dl1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16988624
You can use the cfadministrator to package an app using the WAR EAR menu items. If you want to sell it to a customer that already has a J2EE server, then you must also put in a valid CF serial. CF will then be deployed to the box, administrator and all, in a J2ee deployment.

Because its packaged your soure code isnt available without some seious decompiling.

I would also recommend you look at @ suggestion of copyrighting anyway.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mmc98dl1
ID: 16988639
0