?
Solved

Getting a 401.1 error when I try to access my site

Posted on 2006-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running Windows 2003, SP1

My website is at 65.70.73.91, and I seem to be able to access it via rubicite.com.
However, I can't seem to get to it via www.rubicite.com

Whenver I visit rubicite.com or http://65.70.73.91, I get a 401.1 error.

I believe that I have anonymous access enabled in all of the appropriate places.

This is the first website that I've setup, so treat me like a noob =)

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:oxygen_728
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:llefebure
ID: 16678007
nslookup tells be that you have an A record in DNS for rubicite.com, but no A record exists for the WWW host. This is a DNS problem, not an IIS problem.

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?name=www.rubicite.com&type=A
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 16678050
Shouldn't the website be accessible via rubicite.com  or http://65.70.73.91 ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 16678059
I'm about to travel for 6 hours, I will check this post when I get to my destination... thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:llefebure
ID: 16678064
If you have host headers set up on the site, then you can only access it as a domain name.

If there is no host header set on the site, then it will work exactly the same from the name or IP.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 2000 total points
ID: 16678780
There are several problems:
 first looking at your registration

NS1.RUBICITE.COM          65.70.73.91
NS2.UPPERSPACE.COM     209.30.112.2

NS1.RUBICITE.COM          65.70.73.91
 don't have the dns configured for www.rubicite.com  nor ns1.rubicite.com
[rubicite.com]
 rubicite.com.                  A      65.70.73.91
 rubicite.com.                  NS     server = rubicite.com
 rubicite.com.                  NS     server = ns2.upperspace.com

NS2.UPPERSPACE.COM     209.30.112.2
 querying this dns the address for
 www.rubicite.com is 209.30.112.229  quite different from yours  65.70.73.91 ;)

Conclusion if someone query for www.rubicite.com your primary dns NS1.RUBICITE.COM never be found it, and assuming  www.rubicite.com defined never resolved... if fall back to the secondary DNS www.rubicite.com will be resolved  as 209.30.112.229....


FOR 401.1 ERROR
follow the link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907273/en-us


_GAS_
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 16680272
The 401.1 error has been resolved, I suggest runnig AuthDiag  i think it is called... it's on canali's link someplace
0