[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fonts too big after fresh install of SuSE 10.1 install

Posted on 2006-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have recently installed SuSE 10.1 with the GUI.  (I've tried both KDE and Gnome).  In both cases the font size is ridiculously large, much to the point of being unable to work in either environment.  The font size is fine until the GUI environment is loaded. Any suggestions on how to reset?
0
Comment
Question by:Darrell Thomas
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16683244
Use the control center to change things like that. If it is the resolution that is wrong, then use yast or sax2 to change it.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 16687843
>  The font size is fine until the GUI environment is loaded.
Gui lowers resolution, use "krandrtray" to reset
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17438629
did you changed the screen resultion set 1024*768

(change the display setting )

it is not working

go to runlevel 3

and

reconfigure the display


0