[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Map Google space to a Drive Letter

Posted on 2006-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
2,306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I understand from some older sources that there was once a way to allow the 1GB of mail storage available for free with a Google mail account, to act as drive space whereby you could copy files back and forth VIA FTP or some like method.  Ideally, I would like to map that space to a drive letter or find another free option for such a capability?
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16678678
I'm not aware of any mechanism that will map the space to a local drive letter; but if you're goal is a convenient place to archive files, you can create a mailbox on your gmail account (say "Stuff to Archive") and send yourself (as an attachment) any files you want preserved -- then just move them from your inbox to the "Stuff to Archive" folder (you could even do this automatically with a message rule).

Note that Google's free space is now up to 2.5GB per account :-)

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16678686
... however, with the price of hard drives these days, 2.5GB isn't much to worry about.   The more significant advantage of maintaining files online is that they provide a convenient backup for your data.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 16678724
Tedpenner is right - there was a way of doing what he describes, it was brilliant!  It wasn't a drive letter as such, but the (free) software created a 'Gmail Drive' shortcut in My Computer.  I used it for a bit, it was very useful, but it stopped working and I assumed Google had, quite reasonably, blocked access to that application.

There was no need to use FTP - everything worked within Windows as if the drive was a physical device attached to your machine (just slower).

Worth a try if you want, in case it works for you - look here:  http://www.viksoe.dk/code/gmail.htm


Simon
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16678766
... Nice tool.   It automates the process I described above (send files via e-mail; and retrieve them the same way).   They suggest using an "archived mail" folder, but it's the same concept as a "Stuff to Archive" folder.   But it does create a nice local "drive" that lets you see what you have archived and access it somewhat transparently (obviously both saves and loads are a bit slower, since they each generate e-mails and a load will have to wait for the e-mail to be received).

The only probem with this tool is the frequent "breaks" in its function => based on the release history, it seems to "break" about every 3-4 months; although they have been releasing new versions that restore the drive functionality.   As I noted above, 2.5GB is not a lot of storage these days;  I'll stick with a "real" drive -- but it's a neat concept anyway.   ... and as I said earlier, it's definitely a nice idea for backup files; or files you want to have available from anywhere you can get to an internet connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 16678774
Yes - when it works it's really handy!

If Google released a little tool themselves to do the job they'd probably clean up in the domestic internet-based backup market !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16678805
... except if they did that I suspect the service would no longer be free.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 16678877
Powered by advertising !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 16679455
Thanks Simon, that's a nice tool.  I'm going to have to start doing that.  I do have some things with witch I need availability from anywhere and this is a great option!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 16680428
Pleasure, thanks for the points.

Simon
0