?
Solved

about bios

Posted on 2006-05-14
10
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how to reset hp nc6220 power on password? and  name the bios in hp nc6220 laptop?i will really appreciate if i get the answer
0
Comment
Question by:sadiyasirajin
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sadiyasirajin
ID: 16678326
i will really appreciate if get this answer now
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16678742
I don not know if it will work with your system but sometimes if you remove the CMOS battery for a couple of minutes that will do the trick.

Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16680315
You have to first enter the bios with your administrator password, and then there is an option to change passwords. If you don't know that password, you won't be able to change it. Laptop passwords which aren't known by the user can only be changed by the manufacturer or service center. You'll have to call them and they will require proof of ownership from you. This is a security feature which prevents thiefs from using a laptop or industry spies from getting info from the harddisks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16696484
clearing your CMOS by removing the battery in the motherboard is a very quick answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16698427
HP nc6220 is a notebook and no you can't remove the CMOS battery as the password is stored in an EPROM chip or worst into TPM (Trusted Platform Module). I think the nc6220 uses TPM1.2.

Well as commented by rindi, you may have to send it to HP service centre.

I know they can't crack the password on an IBM Thinkpad T43 series with TPM chip. They have to replace the entire motherboard and the harddisk if the hard disk also is TPM password protected.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16926828
:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael Sachin
ID: 16928444
Hi,

You will have to remove the cmos batterry.....remove the power supply from your comp....in ur case.....the batterry......
now.....press and hold down the power button for about 10 secs.......this will also remove all the static charges that r stored inside.......

if you have a jumper reset option on the motherboard......that will definitely flash the bios to its defaults.....but you will have to check the motherboard manual for your comp for the "how to's "

Good Luck!
Cheers!
Mike
0