[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

video corruption mystery

Posted on 2006-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
just upgraded from 1GB RDRAM to 2GB RDRAM, and now that i have upgraded, i am getting video corruption. computer works better than ever, and occasionally the screen seems to refresh and look pristine again, but always (after varying period of time) phantom images appear and remain on the screen. for example, now I can see light blue letters from my email screen which was here before. is this possibly related to the new memory? or is this new video driver corruption? is my 3.5 year old ATI 9700 starting to go on the fritz?  is all this new memory outrunning or somehow swamping my ATI video card ? thanks for your help,   signed......................................cluelessly neurotic in nanuet !
0
Comment
Question by:apachelongbow
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dennis Maeder
Dennis Maeder earned 50 total points
ID: 16678786
99.6738% likely to be a bad connection.
* remove and reseat your RAM after careful dusting
* reseat your video card (including fan / power connectors)
D
0
 

Author Comment

by:apachelongbow
ID: 16679049
i'll give it a shot  !   thanks,
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mjcoyne earned 50 total points
ID: 16679562
Also insure that your video card's cooling fan is still spinning.  This might be a heat issue -- perhaps doubling the RAM put you just over the top, or the new sticks altered the case's airflow just enough to make a difference.

There's no chance that these artifacts were always there, and you just didn't notice them?  'Cause I'm sure you're looking at your screen closer now, wanting to see an impact of the new RAM?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 16679565
BTW, I would also disconnect the video connector and look for bent or damaged pins, and when you re-connect it, check to see that the video connector is securely fastened...
0
 

Author Comment

by:apachelongbow
ID: 16679585
thanks everyone for their suggestions. I was fairly certain that 1) the video card was still securely fastened and did not need reseating and 2) was fairly certain that the card was simply cooked.  i bought an NVidia card today and installed same and presto -- no more video corruption.  so i am good. altho a little lighter in the wallet !   probably this ATI 9700 was just too tired to go on after 3.5 years. last six months the computer has been turned on virtually continuously with a huge slide scanning project i am in the middle of. thanks all,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Maeder
ID: 16698175
Don't throw out that 9700! It may be goodon a MoBo which doesn't suffer the power dip/extra heat of the extra memory.
D
0
 

Author Comment

by:apachelongbow
ID: 16698239
good point!  i haven't had the heart to toss a piece of hardware like that which was such tall cotton to buy back when i bought it... i'll add it to my pile of computer corpse parts stockpile, and hopefully some day will be able to gainfully use it. thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:apachelongbow
ID: 16879107
ok to close this issue, many thanks to all who offered their views. resolution was to replace the videocard and the video corruption issue has disappeared.   gary.
0