?
Solved

Outlook Security Warning Message while accessing it's object model

Posted on 2006-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My program heavily relies on the outlook object model. On every attempt to access it, I get the warning message saying 'Another program is trying to access'..
I've searched the net but haven't found any solution yet. Does anybody have a solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeP090797
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 16680345
can u post a sample code?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 16680356
It happens anytime I access anything in Outlook
For instance, ActiveExplorer.ActiveItem, or something like that..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 16680465
which version of outllok object model u using?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 16680503
Outlook 2003
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ptakja earned 2000 total points
ID: 16681141
Check out Outlook Redemption at http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/

This code bypasses the security enhancements made to Outlook and allows full access to the Outlook object model.

I have been using it for several years with no issues.
0