[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dell inspiron 600m cannot detect dvd

Posted on 2006-05-14
10
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,

I have dell inspiron 600m withh WinXP as OS
It has a Sony DW-D56A slim 8x DVD+/-RW which cannot detect any writable dvd's
I am able to write CD's though

I have applied the following patch

http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=ie&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R104295&SystemID=INS_PNT_PM_600M&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=8102&devlib=0&typecnt=1&vercnt=1&formatcnt=1&libid=32&fileid=134618

but no luck...
0
Comment
Question by:pai_prasad
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 16678968
Two thoughts:

(1)  What application are you using to write the DVDs?   The built-in XP feature to write to optical disks will only write to CD's ==> if that's how you're trying to write to DVDs, that's the problem.

(2)  If that's not the issue, then run RegEdit (Start, Run, Regedit) and remove the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values from the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Then just reboot your computer.

Note:  This is a "harmless" registry change.  The filters will simply be reset at the next boot.  They can, however, become corrupted -- that's why this fixes a lot of CD/DVD access issues.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:pai_prasad
ID: 16679170
thanks for the reply...
but i didnt understand meaning of upperfilter and lowerfilters
i dont see anything of that sort in that key
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16679286
If you highlight (on the left side) the key above (the 4D36E965 ... key), then on the right side there should be values named "LowerFilters" and "UpperFilters" ==>  highlight those; right-click; and DELETE them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16679287
... also, what program are you using when you try to burn DVD's ??
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:pai_prasad
ID: 16679421
i searached for it and there were not found in the key mentioned ...

they were not recreated even after reboot
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16679734
... they're not always present;  and since you haven't been using the drive they probably haven't been created yet.

... What burning application (Roxio, Sonic, Nero, etc.) are you using for your DVDs?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16680299
The following utility will automatically delete the filters if you have them:

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm

Can you read commercial DVD Roms? If not, your drive is probably broken. Test this by booting a bootable DVD, like knoppix. This eliminates any problems that might be added by your OS and will therefore make sure it is a hardware or software problem. And as gary already said, you need 3rd party software to write to DVD's, but I'm sure your Dell came with such software...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16680360
if it does not work with DVD's, but is ok with CD's, your drive is probably bad.
It uses 2 sets of lasers, 1 for DVD, and 1 for CD. Itvlooks like yours for DVD is gone.
you need to replace the drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:pai_prasad
ID: 16683790
i used Nero and all's working fine...
I was under the impression that Windows should detect the DVD and say 5 GB available or so in My Computer..
but i guess it doesnt do that...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16684152
... as I noted in the very first post in this thread -- Windows built-in writing function only works with CDs.
0