?
Solved

Updating structure elements

Posted on 2006-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have a program the uses the following structure:

Private Type tagUse
  tagname As String
  use1 As String
  use2 As String
  use3 As String
  use4 As String
  use5 As String
  use6 As String
  use7 As String
  use8 As String
  use9 As String
  use10 As String
End Type
Dim arrTagUse() As tagUse

After a while, various array items will have different values for the various .use% elements. And for that matter, different numbers of .use% elements. I have a code section that updates the .use% correctly. It looks like
'
  If tagItem.use1 <= " " Then
    tagItem.use1 = usedIn
  End If
 
  If tagItem.use2 <= " " Then
    tagItem.use2 = usedIn
    Exit Sub
  End If
  ....

My question: is there a more elegant solution? Some way of stepping through the elements in a For - Next loop?

Holyfeld
0
Comment
Question by:holyfeld
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 16679000
I don't believe there is a way to enumerate structure fields in VB6, though it is possible in VB.Net.

If you made it a CLASS though and made the fields Public, then you can build a string which contained "use1", "use2", "use3", etc in a loop, and then would be able to get/set those values using that string and the CallByName function.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 800 total points
ID: 16681720
Hi Holyfeld,
You could simply redefine your structure as:
Private Type tagUse
  tagname As String
  use(1 To 10) As String
End Type

so you end up assigning the values via something like: arrtaguse(1).use(3) = "Use item 3". You can then iterate as necessary through all the items in use() with a simple counter.

HTH

Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:holyfeld
ID: 16686740
Idle_Mind answered the question I asked, so I awarded some points. rorya showed with a minor modifcation I can iterate like I want to.

Thank you.
0