?
Solved

creating a fat32 partition using win xp home

Posted on 2006-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All ... I have an external USB hard drive and I need to create a FAT32 partiton ... is there an easy program to let me do this with xp home? I need to use fat32 to use this drive with the occassional win 98 machine .... Also is it possible to use this drive on a mac if it's fat32?
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetTechDude earned 2000 total points
ID: 16679202
When formatting, you can set the FS to be fat32, can't you.
But the maximum filesystem size is limited to 32GB
If you want your fat32 partition to be larger, you should try the GParted LiveCD http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php
This thing let's you make bigger partitions and formats them readily with fat32.
It isn't so that winXP can't read large fat32 partitions, it just refuses to create/format them
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16679262
thanks ... is there a simple windows based program to create fat32 partitions?
i've created the above boot disk but am a little hesitant to run it on my laptop as it contains all my crucial data(is it pretty easy to use?) ... the usb drive is 40gb ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 16679282
Start->settings->control pannel(classic view)->administration(sp?) tools->computer management

in computer mangement

Storage-> Disk Management.

after that you should see all the HDDS in your system

look a little below it where all the "big bars" are, find your external HDD right click on it and the option to format it should be there(it has been awhile for me since i did it)

anyway this is where you go if you want to partition your new HDD
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16679306
thanks ... but there isn't a fat32 option ... only ntfs :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16679368
i used the gparted live cd on another computer ... all done/works perfectly ... thanks net tech dude :) and thank you all ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetTechDude
ID: 16679390
@Diane: But winxp will refuse to format bigger partitions with fat32 - so GParted is the way to go.

Glad to help. It's good to know that you had no problems using it. :)
I just got to know GParted a few weeks ago when I resized a working windows xp's C: psrtition with it and created Linux and fat32 partitions in the free space. Know what ? Windows even booted after finishing the resize operation and didn't complain about it's C: disk shrinking except for running checkdisc during boot.
0