?
Solved

second monitor extend desktop

Posted on 2006-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a lap top running windows XP proffessional with Intel 82845G graphics controller with latest updated drivers. I still cant extend my desktop onto a second monitor all I can do is clone. Can you please help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apuau
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 16679875
Although the 82845G graphics controller does support multi-monitor display capabilites, those capabilities are not implemented by all motherboards or display adapters that use that controller.   If you have the most recent 82845G drivers (as you say you do) and still aren't offered an "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor" checkbox on the Settings page of Display Properties (right-click on the desktop; select Properties; click on the Settings tab; and then click on monitor #2), then your system simply doesn't support dual monitors.

If you DO have that option, you have to check the checkbox, "Apply" the change; and then all should be well (you may have to reboot).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16696483
Check it out!  Its excellent with dual monitors!

http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/download.asp

I use it at my work and its fantastic...definately gives you more room on the taskbar without having to adjust it :)

-thephalanx
0