[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows - MAC share

Posted on 2006-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Can someone provide some example or solution to the following scenario:

Windows 2003 Terminal Server --------------------------------------->map drive--------------------->MAC server share.

I need to somehow map a drive from a Windows Terminal Server to a Macintosh Server share.  How can this be accomplished?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:BCCSupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 16679795
What version of MAC OS is hosting the share?  Mac OS X and Mac OS X Server support SMB sharing via Samba.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BCCSupport
ID: 16679948
I have to ask the client.  I think Mac OS X Server.  Can you please send me a link or something to how to setup the samba share on the Mac OS x Server?

This is an existing share.  Can I just map a drive from the Windows server?  Is it that easy?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
imacgouf earned 1000 total points
ID: 16679956
Hi

You can just right click on the My Computer either on your Desktop or Your Windows Explorer and Select Map Network Drive

Choose ANy Drive or accept the Default and key in the Folder box
\\Ip.Address\SharedName

Where ip address is your Mac Server IP address...
Enter the folder that is being shared out from the MacServer

or Alternatively you Can click Browse, and look for the MacServer (SMB name) on the Entire Network >Microsoft Windows Networks > 
Depending if you set any domain or workgroup name, you should see the macserver name.

fyi

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16679978
Hi

You can refer here how to do the Samba setup on your Mac OSX Server http://securitypronews.com/it/operatingsystems/spn-22-20030408RunningSambaontheMacOSXServer.html
0