[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

abt 3640 router rommon

Posted on 2006-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16

i have a 3640 router i erase the flash and reloaded the router.the router now in the rommon>  and i uploaded the ios using xmodem option .after that i rebooted the router and its again in the rommon mode .then i given the command rommon>dir flash: but its not showing the ios file name.plz throw me some idea.
Is there any option to upload the ios using tftp server from the rommon mode




its urgent
                                                             waiting for your reply
                                                                 thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dinkon4u
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16680650
hi there

Depending on which ios release you are using you can use tftpdnld to download a new ios from rommon with a tftp server - have a look here for step-by-step:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a008015bf9e.shtml

The config-register may not be set to the right setting either - to ensure you are booting the router properly from your image type:
confreg 0x2102

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16681877
I once had a similar issue on a 3640 trying to upgrade the flash memory. Xmodem pushed the image, reboot and back to rommon>, no image showing in dir flash:
Spent hours trying to troubleshoot.
The problem was simply bad flash memory. A new pair of simms and everything went flawlessly.

Your issue looks like you're using the same flash simm, you just erased it?
When you use Xmodem, you have several option flags. One of them will force the ios over.

Suggestion - change the baud rate of the console port to 115000 before you try to use Xmodem over 9600
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16688876
nodisco, can I get an assist with this Q. Needs more attentention than I can provide in the next couple of days:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21848834.html#16687383

Sorry about the hijack....
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 16689115
hi dlinkon4you

How are you progressing with this issue?

@Lrmoore - sure thing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16753792
One thing to keep in mind and it may be simple but what about the config register is it set to 0x2102?  If not that is why you would be going to romon everytime.  You may also want to look at the bootrom and what version is required to run the IOS feature set that you have loaded.

Thanks
scott
0